R6, OSC: Layer transport is Write-Only?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

R6, OSC: Layer transport is Write-Only?

Post by mfo »

Hi all,

I've been updating everything OSC to R6 and all is working great so far. Just one problem: I can write the layer's transport position, but can't read it. This is the OSC address in question: /composition/layers/2/position

(Basically I would like to know the running clips playhead position. It works for individual clips, i.e. "/composition/layers/2/clips/16/transport/position", but not for the layer. No luck with "selectedclip" or the "*" placeholder either.)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4972
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: R6, OSC: Layer transport is Write-Only?

Post by Zoltán »

If you want to know something that can be sent via OSC you can ask resolume by sending to an address beginning with a '?'
"?/composition/layers/1/position"
would be this in your case.
But with the "Output all OSC messages" you should get this automatically, so I'll create a ticket. (#9883)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Re: R6, OSC: Layer transport is Write-Only?

Post by mfo »

Thanks. I thought it should be in the output.

Adressing beginning with a "?" I've never used. I sent to Resolume first on this address (what do I send?), and then I will receive on the address? Or how does this work?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4972
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: R6, OSC: Layer transport is Write-Only?

Post by Zoltán »

mfo wrote:Thanks. I thought it should be in the output.
Adressing beginning with a "?" I've never used. I sent to Resolume first on this address (what do I send?), and then I will receive on the address? Or how does this work?
This is new with Resolume 6.
Resolume sends out OSC when a parameter's value has changed, but you can also send a request to Resolume to send you that value.
Just put a ? in front of the parameter address and send an OSC message to the address.
Resolume will send you back an OSC message with that address, and the actual value of the parameter.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply