vidnet not working...

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 514
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

vidnet not working...

Post by gpvillamil »

I have two computers running Resolume 2.2, both are sitting on the LAN and can communicate with each other.

However Resolume does not see the other computer as a vidnet server, on either machine. Vidnet servers show as 0.

I only have a single machine copy and am doing this as a test - could this have something to do with it?

mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Post by mfo »

Now i'working (or actually trying to) with a 2 computer setup too.
On one machine i've a registered copy of resolume running, on the other a trial version.

In the registered version i see the trial version running comp as vidNet server, but not vice versa. Unfortunately i need it the that way.

A TCP/IP Connection is running stable, both comps find each other and can communicate. Both have manually scheduled ip-adresses.

What way does Resolume look for computers running Resolume in a network?



The machines (although this is probably a OS depended issue):
Operating System: WinXP
Processor: PentiumMobile 1,8GHz (2MB L2 Cache)
Videocard: ATI Mobility Radeon 9700

Operating System: WinXP
Processor: Pentium4 3GHz (1MB L2 Cache)
Videocard: Matrox Millenium G450 MMS

mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Post by mfo »

I've made more test and sometimes not even the 2nd comp finds the first. However the first never found the 2nd and that's the way i need it.

PLease, Bart or Edwin, tell me/us how Resolume searches for vidNet servers in a LAN.
What could be error sources? The manual gives poor information over this.

[Edited on 3-5-2005 by mfo]

User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 514
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Post by gpvillamil »

Yes, I'd really like an answer to this too.

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous »

I think the answer is in your question guy...
The registered version works...and the demo doesn't ....
And it's the same thing with all the cracked versions which came from demo versions....
Nice idea Edwin and Bart ! :)

Post Reply