Magewell frozen feed

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
rawdesigns
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Magewell frozen feed

Post by rawdesigns »

Anyone else have issues with magewell capture cards (SDI and/or HDMI) either not showing picture at all or playing for a couple seconds and then a frozen feed? Is the newer models less likely to have this happen?
Image

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4467
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by Zoltán »

Could you send us the Resolume log file via the feedback tab in preferences?
Thanks!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1240
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by Arvol »

I did a gig this last Friday that had some MAJOR issues with the latest version of V6 and Magewell.
I had the USB3 Magewell 4k SDI capture device plugged in and was receiving a feed for a good hour or so.
10 min before doors the feed froze.
I closed and re-opened the app and not nothing changed. the feed didn't show anything but a black screen.

I rebooted the computer and was able to get the feed to work for maybe 2 min and it froze again.

By this time doors are open and I'm getting crap over com's from my client.

I quickly opened OBS and saw the feed was working in that. So as a hail-mary I opened V5 and everything worked great.

I ran the 4 hour show from V5 and the client was happy.

I've been working 16-18 hour days these last 2 days getting a tour built and shipped out. I have to program said tour today and tomorrow but on Wednesday, on the top of my priority list is getting this figured out.

I have a USB3 BMD and AJA SDI device I'm going to test with as well.
I'm going to run a 5 hour stress test onthese devices in V6 first, then in V5 to see if the problem is V6 related, or the actual hardware/driver related.

If the device craps out in V6 and in V5 I'll also test it in OBS as well.

I'll get back to you all with results hopefully by Friday morning so we can figure out what is causing this.

I do know, that the Magewell device worked flawlessly in V6 late last year at a festival. I had it running in an outdoor environment for a good 12 hours. So this makes me believe this is either:
A.) a bug with a newer release of V6
or
B.) A Windows update and incompatible driver issue.

My money is probably towards "B" as MS always seems to find a way to screw up my life.

I meant to post this Friday night but got too busy. I'm glad (but really not) that I'm not the only one who has noticed this.

Also... V5 vs V6 is night and day. I was getting almost twice as much latency on the input when using V5, so V6 has waaaaay better performance.

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1240
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by Arvol »

So I tested the same card, on the same PC and even used the same show file.
7 hours without ANY problems....
This is a little concerning because I don't know what caused the problem :(
But I guess the good news is that there isn't a re-occurring problem.
The only variable removed from my testing was the Tricaster.

So for now, I say my ticket is closed. :)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4467
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by Zoltán »

Arvol wrote:
Fri Aug 03, 2018 00:13
The only variable removed from my testing was the Tricaster.
How did you get the signal to the Tricaster? Via NDI?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1240
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by Arvol »

I wish lol, That would make too much sense.

The Casino we were at sent SDI from the Tricaster to the USB Magewell SDI 4K Plus device

User avatar
rawdesigns
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by rawdesigns »

Zoltán wrote:
Sun Jul 29, 2018 19:33
Could you send us the Resolume log file via the feedback tab in preferences?
Thanks!

Sent.

Honestly my cameras work when they feel like it. program check they worked for about 2 hours and then quit. Got them up before doors for another couple hours and quit, before headliner they started working again and worked for the rest of the night. I tried using decimater, BM miniconverter, sdi magewell direct from roland v-800hd switcher and used two different hdmi magewells and still not stability.
Image

User avatar
rawdesigns
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by rawdesigns »

PLEASE HELP! This will be the 3rd show i have without cameras
Image

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4467
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by Zoltán »

rawdesigns wrote:
Mon Aug 06, 2018 03:20
PLEASE HELP! This will be the 3rd show i have without cameras
Unfortunately the log file doesn't show why the feed is being frozen or lost.
If it's the same in Resolume 5, that could point to the drivers, hard to say.
Does the magewell work without issues in OBS or other programs for you?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
rawdesigns
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by rawdesigns »

UPDATE:

Funny how Magewell’s selling point is “plug and play” but they fail to mention that you’ll need drivers to make this work. I just downloaded everything

http://www.magewell.com/downloads
Image

Post Reply