Wont move past the loading screen

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
B3ttsie
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 13:19

Wont move past the loading screen

Post by B3ttsie »

Hey Team,

So i had an issues where i couldn't fire any columns in Arena 6. I could adjust the transition controls, but couldn't load new compositions.

After re installing, with no luck, and then going back to 6.1.1, still no luck. However now it wont advance past the "Loading screen" (On 6.1.1 & 6.1.3) Not sure what to call it. Please see attached image.


Please help,
Let me know what details you need.
Attachments
Res.PNG

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4469
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Wont move past the loading screen

Post by Zoltán »

Try installing 6.1.3, then renaming the Documents/Resolume Arena 6 folder, and make sure Resolume is assigned to the dedicated GPU.

If you're able to start Resolume, please send us the Resolume log file via the feedback tab in preferences!
Thanks!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

B3ttsie
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 13:19

Re: Wont move past the loading screen

Post by B3ttsie »

Hi,

Im back on 6.1.3. Have Renamed the Folder, Which caused it to create a new folder. The control screen of the PC is set to the Graphics card.

I have sent the log's.

Still having all the same issues.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4469
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Wont move past the loading screen

Post by Zoltán »

Looks like your default sound device is DVS transmit, which is a Dante audio card.
Do you have a Dante master (clock) on the network?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

B3ttsie
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 13:19

Re: Wont move past the loading screen

Post by B3ttsie »

Yes, Dante is the Primary Audio Device, However there is no hardware, it is a program called DVS, Dante Virtual Sound Card. There is a Clock master on the network, however the PC has been unplugged from the Dante network for the last 2 weeks with no issues.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4469
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Wont move past the loading screen

Post by Zoltán »

Resolume uses the audio device to get the timings. If your DVS doesn't have a master clock, it will make Resolume appear hung.
Try connecting the machine to the Dante network or select a different, local audio device in the Resolume Preferences.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

B3ttsie
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 13:19

Re: Wont move past the loading screen

Post by B3ttsie »

That has fixed the issue, Thank you for the help! Great Service

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4469
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Wont move past the loading screen

Post by Zoltán »

;)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply