I have this thing with A7....

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: I have this thing with A7....

Post by francoe » Mon Feb 03, 2020 23:31

Zoltán wrote:
Mon Feb 03, 2020 10:31
This 'only' affects windows machines with nvidia GPU-s as far as we know, so if you're on mac, or using AMD, you should be good.
I've said two times here, having this issue on plain macbook pro :?

boris.lema
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 14:10
Location: Belgium

Re: I have this thing with A7....

Post by boris.lema » Tue Feb 04, 2020 20:40

francoe wrote:
Mon Feb 03, 2020 23:31
Zoltán wrote:
Mon Feb 03, 2020 10:31
This 'only' affects windows machines with nvidia GPU-s as far as we know, so if you're on mac, or using AMD, you should be good.
I've said two times here, having this issue on plain macbook pro :?
Please, if you have the problem with a MBP. Try to force the problem, force a crash and note what you did. In the crash report tell what you did to get the crash and adress it to Menno. If we all just help a little bit we could speed up the progress.

User avatar
Vjcheshire
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 09:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: I have this thing with A7....

Post by Vjcheshire » Wed Feb 05, 2020 01:22

Pretty sure my problem is different, but maybe its related to my other post on the forum.

For my indulgence, if you shake or move the resolume control window on your main monitor (not on the output monitors) does it cause stuttering and a drop in frame rate?
Image

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4211
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: I have this thing with A7....

Post by Zoltán » Wed Feb 05, 2020 10:49

Vjcheshire wrote:
Wed Feb 05, 2020 01:22
Pretty sure my problem is different, but maybe its related to my other post on the forum.
For my indulgence, if you shake or move the resolume control window on your main monitor (not on the output monitors) does it cause stuttering and a drop in frame rate?
Yes, likely a different issue.
boris.lema wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 20:40
francoe wrote:
Mon Feb 03, 2020 23:31
I've said two times here, having this issue on plain macbook pro :?
Please, if you have the problem with a MBP. Try to force the problem, force a crash and note what you did.
Yes, please.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Menno
Team Resolume
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 13:56

Re: I have this thing with A7....

Post by Menno » Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:17

Just a short update, we've narrowed this down to be caused by nvidia's api, which we are using to get gpu usage and vram usage. In 7.1.1 we'll be disabling this api usage. We've ran several tests (some running 5 days) and the problem no longer shows up :). As a downside it will mean that the gpu hardware stats will be less accurate or unavailable until we find another way to do it.

Thank you all for your patience and assistance!

p.s. if you have this issue on non-nvidia hardware, please create a new thread with the steps you're using to reproduce it and we'll look into it.

boris.lema
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 14:10
Location: Belgium

Re: I have this thing with A7....

Post by boris.lema » Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:44

Menno wrote:
Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:17
Just a short update, we've narrowed this down to be caused by nvidia's api, which we are using to get gpu usage and vram usage. In 7.1.1 we'll be disabling this api usage. We've ran several tests (some running 5 days) and the problem no longer shows up :). As a downside it will mean that the gpu hardware stats will be less accurate or unavailable until we find another way to do it.

Thank you all for your patience and assistance!

p.s. if you have this issue on non-nvidia hardware, please create a new thread with the steps you're using to reproduce it and we'll look into it.
Thank you!

So does that mean that all hardware read-outs are not accurate? That would explain the low CPU use and pretty high RAM use im getting on the No NVAPI version.

Menno
Team Resolume
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 13:56

Re: I have this thing with A7....

Post by Menno » Mon Feb 10, 2020 17:34

No this is just for the gpu usage and vram usage. You'll lose the gpu usage counter and the vram usage is now queried from extensions which may or may not be provided by the OpenGL driver.
The cpu and ram usage counters are provided by Windows so their precision is unaffected.

boris.lema
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 14:10
Location: Belgium

Re: I have this thing with A7....

Post by boris.lema » Mon Feb 10, 2020 19:05

Menno wrote:
Mon Feb 10, 2020 17:34
No this is just for the gpu usage and vram usage. You'll lose the gpu usage counter and the vram usage is now queried from extensions which may or may not be provided by the OpenGL driver.
The cpu and ram usage counters are provided by Windows so their precision is unaffected.
oke! thanks for the info!

TPS
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2020 09:56

Re: I have this thing with A7....

Post by TPS » Fri Feb 21, 2020 11:32

Using Windows 10 7.1.0 and AMD RX590 8GB card. Same problem here. :oops:

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4211
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: I have this thing with A7....

Post by Zoltán » Fri Feb 21, 2020 11:57

TPS wrote:
Fri Feb 21, 2020 11:32
Using Windows 10 7.1.0 and AMD RX590 8GB card. Same problem here. :oops:
Please submit your crash report so we can check out what goes wrong for you!
Thanks!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply