Problem with NDI alpha (artifacts)

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
maxislo
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 07:20

Problem with NDI alpha (artifacts)

Post by maxislo » Tue Jan 21, 2020 07:28

Hello!
I have problem to send NDI alpha from VMIX to Resolume 7. (black lines - artifacts)
In the NDI Studio Monitor and another Vmix everything is clear on alpha)
Attachments
Снимок экрана (11).png
Снимок экрана (19).png

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4110
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Problem with NDI alpha (artifacts)

Post by Zoltán » Tue Jan 21, 2020 12:06

Have you tried to change the NDI clip's Alpha type setting in Resolume?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

maxislo
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 07:20

Re: Problem with NDI alpha (artifacts)

Post by maxislo » Tue Jan 21, 2020 14:30

If you mean "Straight" and "Premultiplied" - yes. Both of them. (I tried both of them in Vmix too)
Version is Resolume Arena 7.1.0 PC

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4110
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Problem with NDI alpha (artifacts)

Post by Zoltán » Thu Jan 23, 2020 12:30

Yes, that's what I meant.

Can you also send some screenshots from Vmix, and NDI monitor with Checkerboard switched on?
Képernyőfotó 2020-01-23 - 12.30.32.png
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

maxislo
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 07:20

Re: Problem with NDI alpha (artifacts)

Post by maxislo » Tue Jan 28, 2020 20:54

I have tryed on the another set up (and version of Vmix) and everything was fine.
Attachments
Desktop Screenshot 2020.01.28 - 21.46.26.30.png

t2visuals
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 10:00

Re: Problem with NDI alpha (artifacts)

Post by t2visuals » Mon Feb 24, 2020 10:03

I was having the same issue after I just upgraded Touchdesigner. Touchdesigner is now on 4.1.4 NDI. Resolume is on 4.0.1. I copied the Processing.NDI.Lib.x64 from the TouchDesigner099 bin in the program files folder and pasted it into the Resolume Arena Program Files folder.

That did the trick to get them both on the newest version.

Post Reply