Two different midi controllers, same midi channel. Help

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Acidthermal
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2020 14:12

Two different midi controllers, same midi channel. Help

Post by Acidthermal »

Hello!, i'm having the following MIDI issue:

My current setup is a Novation Launchpad (Channel 1) + Launch Control XL (Channel 9), automatically placed by my computer on Resolume 6

Now i added a AKAI APC40 MKII to my setup and automatically is assigned to the channel 1 which is already used by the Novation Launchpad, so this means that whatever i map in any of this controllers It is replicated in the other, and it is a headache. How i can change the channel of the AKAI APC40 MKII?

Thank you

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1240
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Two different midi controllers, same midi channel. Help

Post by Arvol »

You have to do this on the hardware, not in Resolume. There should be documentation in their manuals on how to do this. If certain control's won't allow for it, you may have to change it on the other controller that will allow for it.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4460
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Two different midi controllers, same midi channel. Help

Post by Zoltán »

Or you could use a third party app to change the channels on the fly, or upgrade to Resolume 7, which supports different controllers on the same channels to do different things ;)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply