IP adress rubs my nervs

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Louis
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2021 02:57

IP adress rubs my nervs

Post by Louis »

Unbenannt.JPG
Why i can`t give an IP Adress?
Resolume grabs permanent WRONG ip Adress.
Thats rubs my nervs!!!
ALL other Software can handle an IP Adress given by User.

In my complet Network i nowhere have a 169.XXX.XXX.XXX IP.
My IP is now 192.168.0.110
But Resolume think i have a Bluetooth Adapter or some like this for OSC.
And,... i can`t change it.
Newstart of Resolume give no effect, newstart for PC give no effect.....

That i can`t change the IP for the Software -NO i NOT wanne change the IP of my Computer!!!!- is *******
A normal PopUp Window where i can give a custom IP -like ALL other professionell Software can do- will solve this ******

Is there any Update in Line that change this bug???

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4899
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: IP adress rubs my nervs

Post by Zoltán »

This is just information of your first found adapter.

Is OSC input/output not working?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Louis
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2021 02:57

Re: IP adress rubs my nervs

Post by Louis »

The Adapter is wrong.
I work with Cable-LAN for my connection Resolume-Lightdesk.
WLan for Internet.

And Resolume ever choose a Non-Existadapter (i know 169.254.XXX.XXX is when Win10 find an IP Adress it is in use and "create" a "virtual" Second IP for this Adapter) for try connect.
Apple is more worse...

All i wanne do is, say free what IP Resolume have to work with.
Yes, sometimes OSC not works

--------------------------------------
Another Question for OSC:
this:
/composition/layers/1/clips/2/video/effects/textblock/opacity/behaviour/playdirection=0
/composition/layers/1/clips/2/video/effects/textblock/opacity/behaviour/playdirection=1
/composition/layers/1/clips/2/video/effects/textblock/opacity/behaviour/playdirection=2
(for example) works.
This:
/composition/layers/1/clear=0
/composition/layers/1/clear=1
works not.

I wanne clear the "Player".
What i need is, start a Video for a LED Wall (Text Block).
This text fade in with xy Seconds. And then stand still.
Until i need to switch of.
For this switch off i now works with an empty slot and "start" this.
Like:
/composition/layers/1/clips/1/connect (for the Textblock)
and then:
/composition/layers/1/clips/2/connect (for the empty Slot that switch off the Clip 1)

Is there a smarter way i can do it?
My idea-wish is, switch Clip 1 off via the "X"-Button (/composition/layers/1/clear).
So i can create a "general-macro" and use this for switch off also all other clips.
But if i send the X-Button OSC Order it seems i press AND hold the X-Button.

What do i miss?
Must i send /comp/xxxxxxx/clear=0 and direct follow /comp/xxxxxxx/clear=1?
Means a "double" OSC Order?
My Desk is an ETC EOS System.
(For first question, with this i work in IP Range 10.101.XXX.XXX and 255.255.0.0 for sACN for my Lightsystem. I not wanne change my System because one User in my system can`t handle IP Adresses. I want that this User can work with an User-Given-IP.)
My Nick is the result of being angry with my Laptop,...... not with Resolume

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1604
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: IP adress rubs my nervs

Post by Arvol »

What NIC adapter is selected in your DMX preferences tab?

Louis
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2021 02:57

Re: IP adress rubs my nervs

Post by Louis »

Thats my settings...
Attachments
3.jpg
My Nick is the result of being angry with my Laptop,...... not with Resolume

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4899
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: IP adress rubs my nervs

Post by Zoltán »

Resolume passes the OSC packet to the system and the system sends them based on the Routing table.
As I said, the interface IP you see there is just info, Resolume listens on all interfaces.

The DMX adapter setting is only for DMX input and output.
fick-dich wrote: Sat Jan 16, 2021 14:44 This:
/composition/layers/1/clear=0
/composition/layers/1/clear=1
works not.
You'd need to send an int 1 to /composition/layers/1/clear to empty the layer, then an int 0 to clear the button state, in separate OSC messages.

Triggering an empty clip slot also works if you have "Own layer" set as composition clip target.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Louis
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2021 02:57

Re: IP adress rubs my nervs

Post by Louis »

Thanks for help.
It seems, now it works how i want.

For ETC EOS User:
It is possible send two OSC strings in one Macro.
send_string /composition/...... Marco_wait 0.1 send _string /composition/....
works for me.
An "ENTER" behind the time "0.1" i must not give.
Without "macro_wait....." the Macro only send the first string.
Works in Fore -and Background Modus.
My Nick is the result of being angry with my Laptop,...... not with Resolume

Post Reply