avenue 4 has reset itself!

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

avenue 4 has reset itself!

Post by VJair »

i just turned on avenue 4 for the first time in a few days and when its started its as if ive never used it before - the default composition comes up, i have no composition history under "open recent" and i have no plugin folders selected in the prefernces ( other than the standard avenue one )

i did have a prob recently where i had to remove the compositions folder contents to get it started, but i didnt move anything else.

anyone else experienced this?

GuruMeditation
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 17:13

Re: avenue 4 has reset itself!

Post by GuruMeditation »

It just happened to me today !
Installed Avenue 4 10 days ago, and when I launched it today, I had a blank 640*480 composition, and a message asking me I I want to import Res 3 compositions o_O

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: avenue 4 has reset itself!

Post by VJair »

thats exactly what i got when i turned it on. ( except i had the default comp, not a blank one )

GuruMeditation
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 17:13

Re: avenue 4 has reset itself!

Post by GuruMeditation »

VJair wrote:( except i had the default comp, not a blank one )
Forgot to precise that I have deleted all the demo medias, that's why it was empty ;)

chaos theory
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 02:31

Re: avenue 4 has reset itself!

Post by chaos theory »

happened to me today as well

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: avenue 4 has reset itself!

Post by cosmowe »

Ehm.... same here today! ....
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Post Reply