Set default parameter values for source plugin

FFGL, OSC, GLSL. If you like abbreviations, this is the forum for you
Post Reply
marcusren
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 05:59

Set default parameter values for source plugin

Post by marcusren »

I'm trying create a set of FreeFrame source plugins using OpenFrameworks and ofxFFGL and I've been trying to figure out if it is possible to set default values for parameters shared between the host and the plugin. At the moment, it looks like Resolume automatically chooses default values for my plugin parameters when the plugin is first loaded. However, these values do not represent what I want users to first see. For example, in the constructor of one of my plugins I have the following:

Code: Select all

_branchSpeed = 15.0;
addFloatParameter( "Speed", &_branchSpeed, 1.0f, 50.0f );
Even though I have initialized the parameter's value to 15, Resolume re-sets it to either the min or max parameter value. Is there anything I can do about this?

Thanks in advance for your help,
marc

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: Set default parameter values for source plugin

Post by HerrNieDa »

you can use presets in the effects of avenue... here the parameters are saved... but not updated if you want that, but maybe you can communicate with this :?:
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

drand48
Team Resolume
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 00:33

Re: Set default parameter values for source plugin

Post by drand48 »

Hi, have you tried downloading the latest version of ofxFFGLPlugin ?
It seems like a bug from the first version of the addon.

You can download a zip here:
http://code.google.com/p/ofxffglplugin/downloads/list
or check out the code with svn:
svn checkout http://ofxffglplugin.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/

Daniel

marcusren
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 05:59

Re: Set default parameter values for source plugin

Post by marcusren »

Thanks Daniel, I'll give that a try :)

Post Reply