DMX (automap) preset for Arena 6

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3282
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

DMX (automap) preset for Arena 6

Post by Zoltán » Fri Apr 27, 2018 21:50

Due to many requests about this, I have created a shortcut preset that should do the same as the DMX auto map did in Resolume 5.

Please give it a try with a lighting console that has a Resolume 5 Fixture profile, to check if everything works as expected.
Thanks!
Attachments
Resolume 5 DMX Auto Map.xml.zip
(6.16 KiB) Downloaded 460 times
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1032
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: DMX automap preset for Arena 6

Post by Arvol » Fri Apr 27, 2018 22:04

Zoltán wrote:Due to many requests about this, I have created a shortcut preset that should do the same as the DMX auto map did in Resolume 5.

Please give it a try with a lighting console that has a Resolume 5 Fixture profile, to check if everything works as expected.
Thanks!
Awesome! Thanks Zoltan.

I'll try it out later next week. The one I created didn't have these features available:
Composition Playhead Direction
Layer Crossfade Select (A/B)
Layer Move Up/Down
Layer Playhead
Layer Playmode
Layer Direction
Layer Speed
Layer Autopilot

Did you fins a way around that in yours?

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zig7hzxlfw9f ... YZSZa?dl=0


It absolutely baffles me that people can get super seep into MIDI programming but cry like children because they can't get an automap for DMX :lol:

Do we need a MIDI automap next? haha!

User avatar
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3282
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: DMX automap preset for Arena 6

Post by Zoltán » Fri Apr 27, 2018 23:20

Layer Move Up/Down won't be happening,
Layer Crossfade Select (A/B) seems to be working good in my preset with a single dmx channel.
Layer speed should not have any issues either.

I haven't checked the others you mention tbh, and I don't have a DMX source with me this weekend to check.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 920
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: DMX automap preset for Arena 6

Post by drazkers » Sat Apr 28, 2018 01:43

It really annoys me too. I’ll test on a ma full-size next week.

Joshua Keel
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 17:24

Re: DMX (automap) preset for Arena 6

Post by Joshua Keel » Tue Jul 17, 2018 17:26

Any luck on this front with GMA? Trying it with the Avolites program either tonight or tomorrow.

robthirlby
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 07:32

Re: DMX (automap) preset for Arena 6

Post by robthirlby » Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:31

It works for many parameters but not for some groups without modification of the Lighting board fixture. This is because resolume 6 encodes things differently to res5. e.g. the crossfader bus function used to operate with the values 0,1,2 for off,A,B. Now you must use range values such as 0-85, 100-150, 180-254 for off, A, B. Similarly but with different ranges for the autopilot and such like.

By the way i also was able to use the new next/previous clip functions by mapping them to the unused layer channels 6,7 labelled move up and move down. The trick is to set them to value 1 to trigger the action and then always reset to zero with a follow up cue.

robthirlby
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 07:32

Re: DMX (automap) preset for Arena 6

Post by robthirlby » Wed Nov 07, 2018 08:21

Help ive reinstallled arena 6.1.1 and cant remember how to install your automap xml file

User avatar
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3282
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: DMX (automap) preset for Arena 6

Post by Zoltán » Wed Nov 07, 2018 09:00

You can copy the preset file it to the Documents/Resolume Arena 6/Shortcuts/DMX folder, restart Resolume, an load it in the Shortcuts panel as DMX preset.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

DougLD
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 21:50

Re: DMX (automap) preset for Arena 6

Post by DougLD » Wed Nov 28, 2018 23:55

Thanks for the information !!!! :D :D

elbundlo
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 19:39

Re: DMX (automap) preset for Arena 6

Post by elbundlo » Sun Mar 10, 2019 18:24

"It absolutely baffles me that people can get super seep into MIDI programming but cry like children because they can't get an automap for DMX :lol:

Do we need a MIDI automap next? haha!"

Not very funny.

Of course we don't need a MIDI auto map. But we do need a DMX one. Now.

Post Reply