Using Click Track instead of SMTPE

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
User avatar
lotech
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 21:45
Location: AKL, New Zealand

Using Click Track instead of SMTPE

Post by lotech »

I'm trying to get sync from a click track from the drummer. Basically I just need to press play when the click starts.
Is there any way to actually do this from Resolume? Is there a 3rd party app that could sync this?

deepvisual
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 15:49

Re: Using Click Track instead of SMTPE

Post by deepvisual »

get whatever is playing click to send a MIDI trigger, or stripe a seperate audio channel with timecode - which is what I do.

VJsynC
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 00:19
Location: Lisbon - Portugal

Re: Using Click Track instead of SMTPE

Post by VJsynC »

Could you tell me in detail how do you do this? i also need this for the pro tool click on the last click to send a command via midi or sound to trigger a play on a video in my resolute, how can i setup that?

deepvisual
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 15:49

Re: Using Click Track instead of SMTPE

Post by deepvisual »

you map thecorrect MIDI note to the clip you want playing, then send MIDI into your computer. point resolume at the MIDI source and that should do it..

VJsynC
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 00:19
Location: Lisbon - Portugal

Re: Using Click Track instead of SMTPE

Post by VJsynC »

Thanks mate :D

Post Reply