HOW TO??? one button "bumps".

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Kadete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 13:04
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: we got it... :)

Post by Kadete » Sun Nov 08, 2015 11:47

He2neg wrote:
Smulider wrote:
phpBB [video]
GREAT AND HOW
+1

okp
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 16:40

Re: HOW TO??? one button "bumps".

Post by okp » Wed Nov 11, 2015 16:43

yeah, +1 !!
tutorial please...

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3815
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: HOW TO??? one button "bumps".

Post by Zoltán » Wed Nov 11, 2015 22:27

I got bored during a musical show I where was mixing the sound here you go pure resolume:
The bump is assigned to the X key, have a look at the composition key mapping and you'll get the idea for midi.
one bump on key press, one bump on key release.
get it here: http://palffyzoltan.hu/?url=programs&a=one_button_bump

phpBB [video]
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 350
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: HOW TO??? one button "bumps".

Post by dirtyjohn_lv » Mon Nov 16, 2015 08:18

Here's a crude solution using 1 layer (1 hour of work).

You will need
Bome's Midi Translater 1.8 https://www.bome.com/products/miditranslator (not sure if the translator file is backwards compatible)
FRParameters FFGL plugin http://www.1210visuals.net/index.php?op ... &Itemid=58
Midi Controller

I used a Launchpad Mini for testing, you can using any controller with buttons, just have to change the incoming messages in BMT to match the button you want.

You will need 2 virtual port out of BMT for this to work. Make sure you have both ports active in Resolume preferences.

To map in Resolume:
Disable the Opacity Bump Preset, go into mapping mode in Resolume and map your button to the Alpha of the Solid Color. Make sure Velocity and Piano are selected. Set Alpha to 0 on Solid clip

Disable the Clip Bump preset and Enable the Opacity Bump Preset, then map each FRParameter Opacity on each push of the button you want. Make sure you have Velocity and Piano selected for each one. Set each Opacity to 0.

Enable the Clip bump again and you should be good to go!

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7mXx- ... sp=sharing
Attachments
Bump 720.zip
(4.14 KiB) Downloaded 155 times

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: HOW TO??? one button "bumps".

Post by cosmowe » Mon Nov 16, 2015 11:37

Just because it fit's here perfectly!

Badass Joris just recently released a wonderful plug-in called "Chaser". Now we can say our friends that we surely join them when they ask us to watch the new Star Wars movie in cinema because we need much less preproduction time for our coming jobs. Nailed it!

Facebook Video: Wait what?
Facebook Joris: Video

Me checking out the CHASER Demo with a live input:
phpBB [video]



You can try and buy it here: Hybridvisuals


Enjoy
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

juicewon
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 10:14

Re: HOW TO??? one button "bumps".

Post by juicewon » Mon Nov 16, 2015 13:04

just found that myself.

awesome work joris. pretty straight forward even if a bit pricey.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: HOW TO??? one button "bumps".

Post by Joris » Mon Nov 16, 2015 14:51

Thanks!

The price is inversely correlated the amount of work that's needed to get the one-button-bumps working. I did all the hard work for you, so that's reflected in the price.

Really, I encourage everyone to *not* buy my plugin and tinker around and set things up yourself. Basic programming is an awesome skill to have and more power to you if you make it work. Dirtyjohnlv's solution is a great starting point, and requires very little extra work.

If you don't have the time, skills or just don't feel like getting your hands dirty, you can get my solution which works plug and play, natively in Resolume, without the need for Bomes running in the background. And it does a whole bunch of more fun stuff that you know you want to be able to do ;)

okp
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 16:40

Re: HOW TO??? one button "bumps".

Post by okp » Tue Nov 17, 2015 06:43

hi dirtyjhon_lv,
I tested your method and the result pretty cool.
but i have a question, in your rules of BMT have 3 bumps command, how if we put another bumps maybe 1 or 2 more bumps, how to write the rules..
thanks for helping
BUMPS !

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 350
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: HOW TO??? one button "bumps".

Post by dirtyjohn_lv » Tue Nov 17, 2015 20:23

You would have to add more bumps to the opacity on rule and just change the g0 and nn variable

Keep in mind you have to to use FRParameter to add more physical bumps to your layer.
nn send the variable to the outgoing midi note, so any more bumps you add to Opacity On, you would also have to change Clip On because I made that 3

Change this to be 1 higher than number of bump

Code: Select all

if g0>=6 then g0=1
Add more bumps

Code: Select all

if g0==4 then Goto "bump4"
if g0==5 then Goto "bump5"
Label "bump4"
nn=3
g0=g0+1
exit rules, execute Outgoing Action

Label "bump5"
nn=4
g0=g0+1
exit rules, execute Outgoing Action

Post Reply