Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Post by p8guitar »

Is it possible to choose the blendmode with OSC? I'd like to quickly change the blendmode with a button, because it is quite tedious with the mouse.
The OSC synthax that Resolume shows is:
/composition/layers/2/video/mixer/blendmode
OSC type tag: int 0 through 50
(actually it reads "trough", not through.. :roll: )
I tried it with TouchOSC, but it doesn't work. I tried a multitoggle (value range 0 to 50, exclusive mode, 50 toggles) and a multipush (value range from 0 to 49).
I tried single push buttons or toggle buttons, too, but no success. i have no idea what the value range should be for the single push or toggle buttons.

By the way - in the tutorial video I see three buttons per layer for blendmodes. In R6 it is only one (drop-down menue) button. I think the three buttons are very convenient and make a lot of sense, why was this changed?
Arena 7.2.1; Ableton Live 10.1.18 controlling Arena with OSC; Schenker W507 mobile Workstation: i7-6700 CPU @ 3.4 GHz, 32 GB RAM, 2x m.2 Samsung SSD 960 EVO NVMe, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GDDR5.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4575
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Post by Zoltán »

In another thread someone had some issues with TouchOsc(?) putting a / in front of the address you specify.
You can check the actual incoming messages in Preferences/OSC.
You see a button on the top right of the preferences window, click it and the OSC inspector opens, showing you the incoming messages.
Képernyőfotó 2017-10-31 - 21.48.06.png
Képernyőfotó 2017-10-31 - 21.48.06.png (4.09 KiB) Viewed 5728 times
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Re: Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Post by p8guitar »

Thank you very much Zoltán for the hint at the osc monitor in the preferences, this helps to understand what's happening.
there is no double "//", this is not the problem. Resolume receives this message from a push button:
Address: /composition/layers/1/video/mixer/blendmode
Type Tags: f
Values: float32: 3
I would expect that this choses the 3rd blendmode - actually nothing happens.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4575
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Post by Zoltán »

Which R6 beta do you have?
We have a ticket where the transition and layer blends are set to ToWhite on incoming OSC messages trying to set them. You probably found this bug again.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Re: Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Post by p8guitar »

I've got "Version 6.0.0 rev60295", don't know which beta this is.

Maybe the problem is that touchosc sends floating values, not integer. I can send integer values from Ableton Live with singlenotegrabber, and this works, it chooses the blendmode.
But in other cases it is not important if the value is float or integer. for example the default Resolume touchosc mapping sends
Address: /composition/layers/1/clear
Type tags: f
Values: float32: 0 and after that float32: 1
and this works!

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4575
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Post by Zoltán »

Turns out, when these particular blend mode selectors receive floats then they set the selected item normalized.
So sending a 0.5f would set the item that is in the middle of the list, you could use a dial this way to roll through the blend modes.
Sending ints you can select the items directly by index.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1148
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Post by edwin »

If the OSC sender has the ability to send strings this will work even better.
You can send the name of the blend (as it appears in the list) instead of it's index.

for example:
/composition/layers/1/video/mixer/blendmode "Alpha"

.lov.
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 18:59
Location: Hungary

Re: Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Post by .lov. »

edwin wrote:You can send the name of the blend (as it appears in the list) instead of it's index.

for example:
/composition/layers/1/video/mixer/blendmode "Alpha"
This is sweeeet! 8-)

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1148
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Post by edwin »

Some other additions to the OSC implementation you guys may appreciate are these:

We support some additional arguments that determine how values should be interpreted:
Use a "+", "-" or "*" to respectively add, subtract or multiply the current value with the incoming one:

Examples:
Add 0.2 to the Layer's opacity
/composition/layers/1/video/opacity "+" 0.2

Subtract 0.2 from the Layer's opacity
/composition/layers/1/video/opacity "-" 0.2

Multiple the Layer's opacity with 1.1
/composition/layers/1/video/opacity "-" 1.1

We support setting an absolute values instead of normalised when applicable:
Use the "a" as string argument to specify you are setting an absolute value.
Example:
Set the layer's video width to 1200
/composition/layers/1/video/width "a" 1200

And last but not least we now also support the retrieving of current values through OSC.
Add a "?" as prefix to your OSC address if you want Resolume to send you the current value that belongs to that address.
The value belonging to the address is looked up and send out as OSC message.
Example:
Ask the value of the Layer's video width.
?/composition/layers/1/video/width

.lov.
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 18:59
Location: Hungary

Re: Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Post by .lov. »

edwin wrote:Use a "+", "-" or "*" to respectively add, subtract or multiply the current value with the incoming one
This is nice too! Do you have these new features documented anywhere else than this topic?
edwin wrote: And last but not least we now also support the retrieving of current values through OSC.
Add a "?" as prefix to your OSC address if you want Resolume to send you the current value that belongs to that address.
The value belonging to the address is looked up and send out as OSC message.
Example:
Ask the value of the Layer's video width.
?/composition/layers/1/video/width
Does not that actually incompatible with the OSC specification? According to the docs an OSC Address Pattern should start with "/".

Post Reply