Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Re: Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Post by p8guitar »

Not surprising that Edwin didn't answer any more. Don't ask a developer to document his work... :o
Arena 6; Ableton Live 10.1 controlling Arena with OSC; Schenker W507 mobile Workstation: i7-6700 CPU @ 3.4 GHz, 32 GB RAM, 2x m.2 Samsung SSD 960 EVO NVMe, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GDDR5.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4334
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Post by Zoltán »

p8guitar wrote:Not surprising that Edwin didn't answer any more. Don't ask a developer to document his work... :o
Our developers have the hands quite full.
In 6.0.2 you will be able to send the "?" as an argument to the usual OSC address stating with /
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Re: Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Post by p8guitar »

Zoltán wrote:
p8guitar wrote:Not surprising that Edwin didn't answer any more. Don't ask a developer to document his work... :o
Our developers have the hands quite full.
In 6.0.2 you will be able to send the "?" as an argument to the usual OSC address stating with /
Yes, I guess the developers have a lot of work, and it's not possible to do everything at the same time - work at the code, and document the new features for the users. But as long as a new feature is not documented and explained to the users, it just doesn't exist. Which is sad, because it took so much hard work to implement it.
But I understand that after some time, everything can be found in the manual?
Last edited by p8guitar on Sun Dec 03, 2017 11:59, edited 1 time in total.

.lov.
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 18:59
Location: Hungary

Re: Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Post by .lov. »

I believe the new OSC features are pretty much documented here: https://resolume.com/support/en/osc

p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Re: Blendmode: Choose blendmode with OSC/ with buttons?

Post by p8guitar »

Oops. Indeed. I didn't know that! :oops:
Arena 6; Ableton Live 10.1 controlling Arena with OSC; Schenker W507 mobile Workstation: i7-6700 CPU @ 3.4 GHz, 32 GB RAM, 2x m.2 Samsung SSD 960 EVO NVMe, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GDDR5.

p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Choose Deck with its name instead of its number?

Post by p8guitar »

Is it possible to choose a deck with its name instead of its number?
To select a deck called "Hall of Fate" I tried this:
/composition/decks/Hall of Fate/select 1
But it doesn't work. Of course one can use the number of the deck like this:
/composition/decks/9/select 1

But when I have a lot of decks (one for every song), then it would be nice to be able to reorder the decks without destroying the mapping, so choosing the deck with its number would be very helpful!

Post Reply