Akai apc 40 mk2 mapping

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
4omp
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 17:53
Location: Moscow

Akai apc 40 mk2 mapping

Post by 4omp »

Hi, i'm intetesting how i can map resolume like on picture? I need to map 16 columns with clips, but akai have only 8 column buttons

Image
Oleg Chomp - creative mind at True Light Crew
Facebook | Instagram | Vimeo

User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Akai apc 40 mk2 mapping

Post by gpvillamil »

Put the second set of 8 columns on a different deck, and use the bank select buttons on the APC40 to switch between the decks?

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 756
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Akai apc 40 mk2 mapping

Post by He2neg »

https://resolume.com/support/en/decks

The Clips in each deck will have the same Button

Deck 1, Layer1,Clip1 = Button = Deck 2 , Layer1, Clip1
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

4omp
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 17:53
Location: Moscow

Re: Akai apc 40 mk2 mapping

Post by 4omp »

Already work with decks, but interesting is it possible to do something like on picture )
Oleg Chomp - creative mind at True Light Crew
Facebook | Instagram | Vimeo

User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Akai apc 40 mk2 mapping

Post by gpvillamil »

Not sure how the Shift button is mapped on the APC, but perhaps that would be possible. Press the button directly for columns 1-8, shift+button for 9-16.

It would be straightforward to build a Max patch to do this, especially now that Max 8 supports MIDI mapping.

4omp
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 17:53
Location: Moscow

Re: Akai apc 40 mk2 mapping

Post by 4omp »

Shift button map as button and this is sad :(
Oleg Chomp - creative mind at True Light Crew
Facebook | Instagram | Vimeo

theLABVisuals
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 03:28
Location: UK

Re: Akai apc 40 mk2 mapping

Post by theLABVisuals »

You want something like this then ...

https://vimeo.com/43073087

Except for the APC40mk2 and Resolume 6?
Creativity, Imagination, Inspiration, Caffeine.
At least I can rely on one of them
http://www.thelabvisuals.co.uk/

Post Reply