Page 1 of 2

3 outputs with different sizes

Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2019 19:03
by moha20106
Hi all,
I have a project with 3 output displays with different sizes
I can map them all with output>advanced option, by creating 3 screens
My question is :
How to set the resolution in composition>settings When the 3 displays have different resolutions?

Im talking about 3 LED displays connected with 3 Video processors, each LED display have different size
All video processors connected with the GPU card outputs
Thanks

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2019 21:49
by He2neg
I would suggest you use the highest resolution of your three outputs.

In the advanced output you ll need to decide how to handle the different resolutions....

You ll need 3 Slices grabbing the input you want. These slices can be manipulated in the output section to fit your needs.

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2019 21:56
by Oaktown
He2neg wrote:I would suggest you use the highest resolution of your three outputs.
Or you can create a composition that is combination of the three outputs and use Slice Transform with the slices that correspond to your various displays to position your content on the final output. Here is an quick example:
2080x1280.png

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 09:53
by He2neg
Thats also a solid and very elegant solution and there might me some more.

It depends a little bit if you want to show different Content on every Screen or the same and only want to change the aspect / area of the output

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 20:17
by moha20106
Oaktown wrote:
Tue Jan 01, 2019 21:56
He2neg wrote:I would suggest you use the highest resolution of your three outputs.
Or you can create a composition that is combination of the three outputs and use Slice Transform with the slices that correspond to your various displays to position your content on the final output. Here is an quick example:2080x1280.png
Thanks dear for your reply,
With your method, i have to assign each display to one layer
Example :
The red display will use layer 1 only
The blue will use layer 2only...etc
Am i right?

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 20:19
by moha20106
He2neg wrote:
Tue Jan 01, 2019 21:49
I would suggest you use the highest resolution of your three outputs.

In the advanced output you ll need to decide how to handle the different resolutions....

You ll need 3 Slices grabbing the input you want. These slices can be manipulated in the output section to fit your needs.
this is what i think for before submitting this post

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 20:30
by He2neg
You can use the SliceTransform to quickly assign the layers to the slice you need them.

you also can use SliceTransform on the Comp or the Group Lvl... so you will be more flexible.

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 21:02
by Oaktown
moha20106 wrote:With your method, i have to assign each display to one layer
Example :
The red display will use layer 1 only
The blue will use layer 2only...etc
Am i right?
You can use layers but I personally use groups for my various screens.

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2019 15:28
by moha20106
He2neg wrote:
Wed Jan 02, 2019 20:30
You can use the SliceTransform to quickly assign the layers to the slice you need them.

you also can use SliceTransform on the Comp or the Group Lvl... so you will be more flexible.
Hi He2neg again,
I can't find (slicetransform) that you mentioned, where can i find it?

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2019 15:30
by moha20106
Oaktown wrote:
Wed Jan 02, 2019 21:02
moha20106 wrote:With your method, i have to assign each display to one layer
Example :
The red display will use layer 1 only
The blue will use layer 2only...etc
Am i right?
You can use layers but I personally use groups for my various screens.
What the purpose for using Groups, than using my method?
Now I'm trying to add groups, but no different ,
Can you please explain for me, I'm still new with Arena