DXV output 1Gb size

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

DXV output 1Gb size

Post by moha20106 »

Hi all,
I have big problem with DXV codec

I have installed Adobe After Effect 2019 CC
I have installed Adobe Media Encoder 2019 CC
I have installed Quick Time Pro
I have installed Resolume DXV Codec 3.1

I can't find DXV codec in Adobe Media Encoder (quick time format)
I found the DXV3.qtx file in qtsystem folder, in Quick Time install path
But no way to find DXV codec in After Effect output

If i trying to encode using Quick Time Pro, the file output come over 400mb size!
When the source file is 16mb size!

If i trying to encode using MPEG encoder, the file output come over 1gb size!
What damn going on?

I went to buy all these programs and spent alot of money
Still haven't Solutions for DXV encode

Anyone help please

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: DXV output 1Gb size

Post by He2neg »

Alley is working fine for me...

https://resolume.com/download/
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1334
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: DXV output 1Gb size

Post by Arvol »

First off, DXV3 is an uncompressed codec, so files sizes are going to be very LARGE.
That's why they play back so silky smooth.

In the newer versions of Adobe, the DXV3 codec will be listes just as DXV3 and not under quicktime.

If you install the latest version of Alley, it will include an auto installer of the codec for Adobe if you choose that option.
OR
You can convert to DXV3 for FREE using Alley.

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: DXV output 1Gb size

Post by moha20106 »

He2neg wrote:
Fri Jan 25, 2019 12:00
Alley is working fine for me...

https://resolume.com/download/
Thanks dear for your reply, there's no codex coption in alley

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: DXV output 1Gb size

Post by moha20106 »

Arvol wrote:
Sat Jan 26, 2019 01:39
First off, DXV3 is an uncompressed codec, so files sizes are going to be very LARGE.
That's why they play back so silky smooth.

In the newer versions of Adobe, the DXV3 codec will be listes just as DXV3 and not under quicktime.

If you install the latest version of Alley, it will include an auto installer of the codec for Adobe if you choose that option.
OR
You can convert to DXV3 for FREE using Alley.
Theres no convert option in Alley, how to use it?

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: DXV output 1Gb size

Post by Joris »

Arvol wrote:DXV3 is an uncompressed codec
At the risk of being pedantic, DXV uses two compression steps. The first is lossy intraframe compression on the image, similar to how JPEG compression works. The second is a lossless compression step on the data itself, very similar to how ZIP works.

It just performs so insanely well during playback because we let the GPU handle the decompression.
moha20106 wrote:Theres no convert option in Alley, how to use it?
Make sure you're running the latest version and then follow these two easy steps: https://resolume.com/support/en/convers ... two-clicks

Post Reply