bpm sync with midi

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
djwildfire
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 23:15

bpm sync with midi

Post by djwildfire »

I have the denon x1800 connected to my computer, It is being read and resolume is seeing the clock data. I don't know if there is a setting that I'm missing to get it sync with the bpm of the mixer. is there any one that has some advice.

User avatar
DHoude
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 14:12
Location: Manchester, CT, USA

Re: bpm sync with midi

Post by DHoude »

Have you configured with Resolume's Preferences -> Midi Preferences? Not really sure what it should say for your config. But it is pretty straight forward, just select your midi clock and set to input. Post a screen shot of this settings page if you still get stuck.
http://www.facebook.com/DJHProductions
Win 10 pro 64 bit - b1909
NVIDIA 2070m v 441.28
Resolume Arena 7.05 - Akai APC40 MKII
Virtual DJ 8 & NS7 III (video DJ)
Ableton Live 10

djwildfire
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 23:15

Re: bpm sync with midi

Post by djwildfire »

here is a screenshot. I have everything the clock input and it's reading the clock, but the tempo isn't adjusting.
Attachments
Screenshot (1).png

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4333
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: bpm sync with midi

Post by Zoltán »

https://resolume.com/support/en/midi-sh ... midi-clock
When you first enable Clock Input for a device, Resolume will wait for the Clock Start signal. Most devices send this when you press play.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

James88
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 10:14

Re: bpm sync with midi

Post by James88 »

Hi djwildfire
Did you get this working? I have the same setup and same problem that I can’t get the bpm to sync to my denon x1800

Cheers

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4333
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: bpm sync with midi

Post by Zoltán »

Can you start and stop the midi clock on an X1800?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

James88
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 10:14

Re: bpm sync with midi

Post by James88 »

In the midi panel it shows when I start and stop in the preferences (timestamp,source,type) etc, by pressing the midi clock button on the mixer. it seems to be the same as on the Pioneer djm 900nxs2, I’ve also tried resetting Resolume under different midi middle c modes, but it still doesn’t sync with midi clock. Only way I could get it synced was to use Serato and Ableton link to Resolume

User avatar
mowgli
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 17:28
Location: London

Re: bpm sync with midi

Post by mowgli »

You have it paused!
it's the green button that says "pause"...
Collapsing wave functions
http://www.mowgli.tv

James88
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 10:14

Re: bpm sync with midi

Post by James88 »

I’ve made sure it wasn’t paused and I’ve tried the resync button too, but it won’t get the bpm from the mixer

User avatar
mowgli
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 17:28
Location: London

Re: bpm sync with midi

Post by mowgli »

your screen grab shows it paused.
In any case you can also try stopping and starting the clock from the mixer
Collapsing wave functions
http://www.mowgli.tv

Post Reply