Wire: instances should be dynamic

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
subset
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 08:41

Wire: instances should be dynamic

Post by subset »

I'm enjoying playing with Wire so far! But I'm puzzled about why there isn't a way to dynamically control the number of instances. In Arena/Avenue, sources like 'metaballs' and 'lines' let users control the number of objects on the screen - this doesn't seem possible in Wire. Am I missing something here?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5274
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Wire: instances should be dynamic

Post by Zoltán »

Changing instances count requires the patch and the shaders inside to be recompiled.
This is quite expensive, and takes some time, so we don't allow it to be changed on the fly.

Imagine a parameter which changes instance count animated in Resolume, then Resolume waits half a second for every parameter update. FPS will be really low.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

subset
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 08:41

Re: Wire: instances should be dynamic

Post by subset »

Makes sense from a technical perspective.

But it makes it tedious to experiment. If I'm making an effect that has ten instances and then find out it's better when it has five instances, then I have to re-wire every element. And if I decide five isn't right either, I have to do it all again.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5274
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Wire: instances should be dynamic

Post by Zoltán »

We have some plans for the next release to make this easier ;)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply