Midi assignable Slice/Outputs features

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Midi assignable Slice/Outputs features

Post by mfo »

In some situation I basically use the advanced output as a switcher: Sometimes the whole composition goes to projection1, sometimes to projection2, sometimes to both. For that I'll simply use the tick-box in the outputs list.

It would be helpful to get that one midi-assignable!

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 962
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Midi assignable Slice/Outputs features

Post by drazkers »

I personally do this with layer routers.

mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Re: Midi assignable Slice/Outputs features

Post by mfo »

i tried, but layer routers looses the composition effects. also a simple two layer mix would be gone (if i understood your suggestion right).

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4968
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Midi assignable Slice/Outputs features

Post by Zoltán »

You can move your composition effects to a layer router clip (or the layer itself) which you keep playing in a layer above all your content,
then place layer routers above this layer which you can use to switch the outputs (layer to slice), with input set to the effect layer.
You also can use the other layer routers with different effects, and also can fade them for nice transitions.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Re: Midi assignable Slice/Outputs features

Post by mfo »

hi
yeah, this works, but adds multiple new layers and a somewhat messy comp effects management.
not the use-my-normal-composition-and-quickly-switch-it-to-this-or-that-output kind of solution that midi-assignable outputs would give us.

Post Reply