Page 1 of 1

OSC export of BPM as pulses

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 11:03
by Nackgi
Hi,

Is there a way to export BPM clock out of Resolume with OSC? Not as a value of BPM, but as pulses or rhythmically changing values such as the BPM clock in the left side of the Resolume UI.

I'm trying to sync my TouchDesigner patches with Resolumes BPM. I tried to use the BPM value exported from Resolume to generate the pulses in TouchDesigner, but that solution wouldn't want to stay in sync.

Re: OSC export of BPM as pulses

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 03:39
by Arvol
I take Resolume's BPM out and use that as my TD's Tempo then I link Resolume's Re-Sync up to TD and that works well for me.

You can also animate a dummy parameter in Resolume and set it's animate to BPM with a beat count of 1. Then send that out as a custom OSC address in to TD and then apply a trigger or count CHOP with a trigger threshold of .1

The first method doesn't require any additional setup in Resolume other than turning on your OSC output ;)

Re: OSC export of BPM as pulses

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 15:48
by Nackgi
Sounds great! Also that dummy parameter workaround sounds like I could use it also for controlling my TD patches with Resolume's external audio FFT.

How do you connect the BPM value to the TD's tempo? I tried to test that but I couldn't find a way to connect a chop to the tempo setting.

Re: OSC export of BPM as pulses

Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2019 03:39
by Arvol
Here's a .tox I built for ya. Just make sure Resolume is outputting OSC and set your port accordingly. Now, whenever you change your bpm in Resolume, TD will follow.

I use that parameter animation hack for a LOT of things.


In this example I just used a CHOP exec DAT. Learn to use those! They are VERY powerful tools :)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/x8u0k8m2hl8k8 ... e.tox?dl=0

Re: OSC export of BPM as pulses

Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2019 20:01
by Nackgi
Oh nice!

Thank you very much. :)

Re: OSC export of BPM as pulses

Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 03:58
by matinthehat
I've used Ableton link as a similar solution.
The AbletonLink CHOP has all sorts of pulse beat parameters

Re: OSC export of BPM as pulses

Posted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 09:32
by Nackgi
Seems like my version of TD does not have that Ableton Link CHOP yet. :( I'll have to consider upgrading.

Arvol, how do you link your Resolume's resync to TD? I couldn't find any parameter that would "reset" the TD tempo.

Re: OSC export of BPM as pulses

Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 06:05
by Arvol
I run an independent time chop and use the pulse option for the re-sync