Resolume loop coposition, drag clip slot into Alley to render a Loop

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
User avatar
DHoude
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 14:12
Location: Manchester, CT, USA

Resolume loop coposition, drag clip slot into Alley to render a Loop

Post by DHoude »

I know this might seem counter intuitive. I was wondering if it would be beneficial to many to add a feature where you could drag any Resolume clip slot into Alley to render a full loop of the clip. Kind of like Alley being smart enough to make DXVs out of pictures. This could make a clip with all it's effects or a source with a bunch of effects into a looping clip.

It could be used for a variety of reasons from less GPU/CPU (if you are into CPU rendering... lol) to draw a whole stack of sources and effects live, to making content for use anywhere. Resolume is such an awesome composition tool that in some ways, it could save us money by not requiring After Effects subscriptions.

The only drawback I could see is if effect timelines are not looping at the same time as the clip then it won't seamlessly loop. But to whip up a quick animated logo or other such assets, this could be a huge time saver and dollars for guys like me who are not really making enough to sustain all the costs and $600 a year for Adobe CC too.

Another view point of this feature could be to just click on the clip in Resolume and say Export/Render as loop. Or have an Auto Stop on the Resolume record button after the clip playback timeline has been reached. I have actually never really found a need for the record button, but I would if it did this.
http://www.facebook.com/DJHProductions
Win 10 pro 64 bit - b2004
NVIDIA 2070m v 451.48
Resolume Arena 7.2.1 - Akai APC40 MKII
Virtual DJ 8 & NS7 III (video DJ)
Ableton Live 10

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4621
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume loop coposition, drag clip slot into Alley to render a Loop

Post by Zoltán »

DHoude wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 01:40
Another view point of this feature could be to just click on the clip in Resolume and say Export/Render as loop.
+1 ;)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
RossMcIntosh
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 16:03
Location: Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Re: Resolume loop coposition, drag clip slot into Alley to render a Loop

Post by RossMcIntosh »

Zoltán wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 09:18
DHoude wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 01:40
Another view point of this feature could be to just click on the clip in Resolume and say Export/Render as loop.
+1 ;)
+1

And if we can manage that, what about exporting a column to a clip.
Or am I just getting too greedy now?

movebandit
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 20:49
Location: Germany,Bielefeld

Re: Resolume loop coposition, drag clip slot into Alley to render a Loop

Post by movebandit »

+1

John McGeoch
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:41

Re: Resolume loop coposition, drag clip slot into Alley to render a Loop

Post by John McGeoch »

This goes with wanting to record in Alpha and another recent post to record in Uncompressed, although DXV is fine for me! All in all there seems to be a need to look at Resolume as a creation tool as well as a playback tool, especially since the big leap in smoothness with 7 and the increasing speed of machines and graphics cards. Ideally one could record quick and dirty, or render for top DXV HQ Alpha - if machine is too slow. And be able to record single clip passes and loops, as well as short stop go `performances` .

Post Reply