Advanced Output App

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
kmifflin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 14:11

Advanced Output App

Post by kmifflin »

I would be awesome if there was an app for the iPhone or iPad that you could use to modify you advanced output settings. Often I find my self in a large venue or hall in which the FOH is over 100' away from the objects that I'm mapping. Currently I usually call someone on my cell that is on stage and we play the game of --- Bottom Left Corner Up , Top Right Corner down. I've also used a vnc system to remotely control this with some success. But it would rock if I could just walk up the stage and whip out my iPhone and make the need corrections.

User avatar
vj granda
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:34
Location: Andorra

Re: Advanced Output App

Post by vj granda »

Yeaaaahhhh !!!!

Big + 1

User avatar
Stickygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 21:33
Location: vancouver

Re: Advanced Output App

Post by Stickygreen »

ya, +1 here to, i tried a VNC type system, and the latency was even more annoying than the walking back and forth from the computer..

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: Advanced Output App

Post by Basic »

+1 BABY!!!!
Resolume Avenue 3.3.3 - MBP i7, 8gb RAM - Snow Leopard (2010). Akai APC20

Shorties
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 22:09

Re: Advanced Output App

Post by Shorties »

+1


It's too bad resolume immediately crashes when the app air display is open, (which has little to no lag, unlike a vnc client) even when the main resolume window is on a GPU connected monitor. I assume that it has to do with the airdisplay driver not supporting GPU acceleration or something, but it would be really useful for it to run even in a gimped fashion for situations like this.
Last edited by Shorties on Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:18, edited 1 time in total.

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: Advanced Output App

Post by HerrNieDa »

Splashtop has a better latency, you even see the video @5fps or so....
but not perfect at all...

the best way i think would be using 2 devices... one for vnc and one for controlling the mouse/keyboard!
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

kmifflin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 14:11

Re: Advanced Output App

Post by kmifflin »

The solution would to have designated osc addresses on the corners of slices and then build a custom layout in the open-osc app.

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1151
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: Advanced Output App

Post by edwin »

That Air Display app works nice, but you are correct that Resolume crashes when trying to start up.
I can get PhotoBooth to run though and when moved to the air display it actually runs better than expected.
Probably OpenGL is not supported, i will try to at least not make Resolume crash, maybe there is a way around it.

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1151
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: Advanced Output App

Post by edwin »

Ahh, just had a look at the code and i got an access violation when running the Air app. But it was a simple fix. Now it's running fine, 4.1 will contain this fix. The controls in the Advanced Screen Setup however are a bit too small to control with your fingers and it seems that the Air app is a bit off regarding the finger to mouse cursor mapping. But it looks cool though.


HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: Advanced Output App

Post by HerrNieDa »

is AirDisplay also able to show the video output, as an extra preview/output screen?
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

Post Reply