Scrolling Text

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
Tecno`
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 15:27
Location: Northampton UK

Scrolling Text

Post by Tecno` » Tue Oct 02, 2012 14:42

Hi,

I have an event on where we want words to scroll up a screen (think U2 Superbowl). This content will be added by people texting but I will probably copy and paste from a separate database for this.

Is there any freeframe plugins that would ether be able to receive content via an RSS feed or separate file that would be able to have lines added to it while the existing content is scrolling up the screen?

Any help would be great, even if it is something similar that needs some coding.

Thanks,

Tim

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: Scrolling Text

Post by Basic » Sat Oct 06, 2012 13:26

could you not make something in flash?

I know with touch designer you can have say a live twitter feed.

Saying that I'm sure there are actual programs where you can receive text messages and you can place it onto your output. I read it somewhere on vj forums. I'm sure of it.
Resolume Avenue 3.3.3 - MBP i7, 8gb RAM - Snow Leopard (2010). Akai APC20

User avatar
vjsjarcie
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 18:48
Location: Almelo, Netherlands

Re: Scrolling Text

Post by vjsjarcie » Sat Oct 06, 2012 19:53

Maybe you can achieve this by using twitter?

Some links :

http://ericmedine.com/tute_twitterdemo.htm

And check this twitter viewer :

http://emaqdesign.com/video_loops_flash.html

Tecno`
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 15:27
Location: Northampton UK

Re: Scrolling Text

Post by Tecno` » Wed Oct 10, 2012 10:58

Thanks for the replies,

I had a look at modifying a flash file but in the end a programmer friend has knocked together a HTML page that displays the texts from a database that is populated by the phone (or something like that...). With this I will just use my Intensity Pro capture card to input this from another computer.

Tim

Post Reply