Arena Mapping - Add Blending modes and Alpha

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
pdubost
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 19:02

Arena Mapping - Add Blending modes and Alpha

Post by pdubost »

Hi Devs !

First of all thanks for your awesome software ! It's really powerful by now and one can achieve so many stuff.. that s great :)

I was wondering if it would be possible to add the possibility to blend the different slices outputs in the Arena Mapping manager.
Lets say you want a setup like this.
Image

if you set your input like this:
Image

you end up with an output like this (no matter the stacking of layers you do, you always have this black overlaying)
Image


Would it be possible to put an Add/Blending mode to the Output slices ?


other solutions:
- a Black to Alpha option for the output slices
- possibility to define geometric masks inside the inputs

thanks a lot !

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Arena Mapping - Add Blending modes and Alpha

Post by Joris »

The advanced output already takes alpha into account. Maybe you can render your source content with alpha, or use the AutoMask effect to create an alpha channel?

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Arena Mapping - Add Blending modes and Alpha

Post by pfelberg »

pdubost,

Sorry if I sound stupid, but I am trying to understand your composition format for a while. It seems vertical, while your projection is quite wide. Of course, slices positioning do the trick, but is there any specific reason why you decided to do that way?

tks

Paulo

pdubost
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 19:02

Re: Arena Mapping - Add Blending modes and Alpha

Post by pdubost »

goto10 wrote:The advanced output already takes alpha into account. Maybe you can render your source content with alpha, or use the AutoMask effect to create an alpha channel?
Thanks for the tips I used the automask effect to kill the blacks of my input.
It works fine with some Black Masks inbetween my Output Layers to avoid overlapping.
pfelberg wrote:pdubost,

Sorry if I sound stupid, but I am trying to understand your composition format for a while. It seems vertical, while your projection is quite wide. Of course, slices positioning do the trick, but is there any specific reason why you decided to do that way?
Yep I tried to do it horizontally but it fits better on a vertical template because of the 4 quite vertical shapes in the middle. They took too much room in a horizontal one.
I admit, I didn't try that much, I'm assuming my footage will be flexible(not too large in MBs) enough in 720p

Thanks a lot for the help !

Post Reply