iPad 2 Screen Capture in Resolume using a Blackmagic Shuttle

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
mrwarm
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 15:46

iPad 2 Screen Capture in Resolume using a Blackmagic Shuttle

Post by mrwarm »

Hi Guys,

Has anyone had any joy mirroring an iPad2 screen to Resolume yet? I've been using a Shuttle Thunderbolt for this, but all I get is a black screen - Resolume can see the shuttle but not the output and i've gone through the different input settings in preferences. Is it anything to do with HDCP - would a splitter work? Or what about composite, has anyone had any luck with that?

I'm using a Retina Mac Book pro and and IPad 2.

It's giving me a headache!! Would really appreciate some tips if anyone knows of any ...

Thanks

Nick

philmcrackin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 14:48

Re: iPad 2 Screen Capture in Resolume using a Blackmagic Shu

Post by philmcrackin »

It should work just fine, HDCP would only prevent you from playing iTunes Store movies and TV shows. Did you download Desktop Video 9.9.2 for Macintosh from Blackmagic? Have you tried capturing anything else with your Intensity?

mrwarm
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 15:46

Re: iPad 2 Screen Capture in Resolume using a Blackmagic Shu

Post by mrwarm »

Hi Phil,

I've actually got it working via the AirServer application now. A lot easier than the BlackMagic Intensity setup - I tried it again last night with the latest Blackmagic software, as you suggested, but still to no avail.

The Intensity Shuttle has been a costly disappointment!!!

Thanks for getting back to me.

Nick

weezhum
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 02:31

Re: iPad 2 Screen Capture in Resolume using a Blackmagic Shu

Post by weezhum »

Air Server is AWESOME! Its not wiring on my iPad3 but it is working on my iPad2

nokipowlonski
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 14:02

Re: iPad 2 Screen Capture in Resolume using a Blackmagic Shu

Post by nokipowlonski »

You must use 1080p30 setting for resolume and blackmagic software.

There is no problem with HDCP and the simple HDMI iPad adapter work fine.

Post Reply