Recording Resolume Output Hardware Solution

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Recording Resolume Output Hardware Solution

Post by Basic » Fri Jun 26, 2015 01:54

Hello all,

I am looking to record the output of Resolume and wondering what the best solution is.

I have quite an old laptop that takes a hit when using something like Screenflow.

Which cheap hardware solutions are people using? I have read various threads in the past about TV boxes. I had a quick look at this but don't think it does what is required. 1080p with audio would be great.

http://www.amazon.com/Mediasonic-HW-150 ... JHMJ2Q53TP

Thanks.
Resolume Avenue 3.3.3 - MBP i7, 8gb RAM - Snow Leopard (2010). Akai APC20

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2805
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Recording Resolume Output Hardware Solution

Post by Oaktown » Fri Jun 26, 2015 02:59

Do you have USB3 and HDMI on your laptop?

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: Recording Resolume Output Hardware Solution

Post by Basic » Fri Jun 26, 2015 04:24

Hi Oaktown.

I don't have USB 3.0 but I do have HDMI via mini display port.

Thanks.
Resolume Avenue 3.3.3 - MBP i7, 8gb RAM - Snow Leopard (2010). Akai APC20

Post Reply