NVIDIA NVS 810 for new system

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Digitrevx
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 139
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 18:16

Re: NVIDIA NVS 810 for new system

Post by Digitrevx » Thu Apr 13, 2017 07:53

Seems like such a bad use of the card duplicating a 1080p output. They say it can drive 4k monitors aka scales. But I'm not sure that equates to great good 4k rendering. Definitely not 8k rendering.

User avatar
massta
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 08:29
Location: Cambridge, MA

Re: NVIDIA NVS 810 for new system

Post by massta » Fri Dec 22, 2017 00:21

We are using the Nvidia NVS 810 right now on a large projection installation. Composition is approx. 2500x2500 pixels, content is roughly the same size rendered in DXV3 with simple playback. Output is 5 slices to 5 1920x1080 outputs. Lots of edge blending going on too.

Running with Advanced Output Disabled: 40-50fps
Enabled: 30-40fps.

We've added another layer with a small movie showing titles above the main show layer, this drops frame rates to:
24-34fps which is still acceptable but damn close stuttering. Our CPU is getting taxed at 70% usage (1151 socket 350 i5)

Looking into getting this to run faster.
  • Render all clips with title graphic so we don't have to use another layer.
    Scale all clips to match exact size of composition (some are close but are scaled up causing processing).
    Render all clips with any effects added (some needed Saturation or Exposure to make them pop)
    Check RAM Speed, maybe consider increasing.
    Try overclocking CPU or consider a faster unit.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: NVIDIA NVS 810 for new system

Post by Oaktown » Fri Dec 22, 2017 00:35

Are you using Arena 6?

My best advice to you would be to get a different GPU. The NVS 810 is a like having two GPUs in SLI inside of one unit:

CUDA Cores 1,024 (512 per GPU)
GPU Memory 4GB DDR3 (2GB per GPU)
Memory Interface 128-bit (64-bit per GPU)
Memory Bandwidth 28.8GB/s

That card is a great solution for signage but unfortunately it doesn't seem well suited for real time rendering. I think that with 5 HD outputs, you'd be better off getting a pair of GTX 1050ti cards:

NVIDIA CUDA® Cores 768
Base Clock (MHz) 1290
Boost Clock (MHz) 1392
Memory Specs:
Memory Speed 7 Gbps
Standard Memory Config 4 GB GDDR5
Memory Interface Width 128-bit
Memory Bandwidth (GB/sec) 112

User avatar
massta
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 08:29
Location: Cambridge, MA

Re: NVIDIA NVS 810 for new system

Post by massta » Fri Dec 22, 2017 03:59

Yes, using Resolume 6.0.3

I was thinking two GPUs would be the answer only because I need 5 outputs plus a monitor.
A Datapath splitter would be nice but edge blending is complicated and works well in Resolume. That wouldn't be possible with a Datapath.
What about even higher Nvidia cards(Quadro 4000 or 6000)? Wouldn't having more RAM and Cores solve my issue. My biggest worry is latency on 2nd GPU outputs. If if fps is better, won't matter if there is lag on some outputs.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: NVIDIA NVS 810 for new system

Post by Oaktown » Fri Dec 22, 2017 08:44

Why do you think edge blending is not something you can do with a Datapath?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: NVIDIA NVS 810 for new system

Post by Oaktown » Fri Dec 22, 2017 16:19

Take a look at this video I made a few months ago:

phpBB [video]

Post Reply