Edirol V-4 Video Mixer

Bro, does your rig even lift?
octavecursor
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 16:35

Edirol V-4 Video Mixer

Post by octavecursor »

Hi,
does anyone know if i can control the Edirol V-4 Video Mixer inputs via midi not mixing from A to B but choosing which input source from 1 to 4. on the V - 1 you can ive read the manual but the V-4 manual doesnt say if it does;)

User avatar
lotech
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 21:45
Location: AKL, New Zealand

Post by lotech »

I'm pretty sure you can't select input channels on the V4 via MIDI sorry.
The bigger brother of the V4, the LVS-400 does - shame about the missing effects and or short comings for VJing.

GuyKo
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 13:25
Location: United Kingdom

Post by GuyKo »

Hi,
Was just curious: seems like you've used Edirol's V-4 on gigs -- How did it behave? Was considering it as a simple, relativelly cheap solution for switching between inputs, is that what you all use it for?

Thanks,

GuyKo.

[Edited on 16-2-2005 by GuyKo]

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Post by VJair »

The V-4 rules! I'm sooooo glad i bought one :)
I've got realy in to sequencing it via midi,proper effects automaton :)
If you look on the first page of the MIDI implementation section of the english V-4 manual it tells you the controller to use to select inputs. ;)

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Post by VJair »

GuyKo - my V-4 has always worked perfectly for me,no problems at all!
as well as switching,you get a couple of hundred types of fade/wipes/patterns as well as built in effects, midi control and tap tempo for controlling the chosen t-bar operation.
My only trouble is that i now want another one....

octavecursor
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 16:35

Post by octavecursor »

Hi,
thanx for the reply to my questions, VJair which software to you use for sequencing? do you use midi or the Vlink from the V-4?

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Post by VJair »

v-link is just an "auto setup system" for edirol/roland products - using v-link is still midi,the only difference is if you arent using v-link,then maybe you have to assign the controllers yourself.
I use a hardware sequencer,because it's never crashed on me.

[Edited on 20-2-2005 by VJair]

GuyKo
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 13:25
Location: United Kingdom

Post by GuyKo »

Thanks for the input VJair; yes it did seem like a great little solution packed with options.

GuyKo.

octavecursor
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 16:35

Post by octavecursor »

VJair,
im doing some midi programming for my V-4 and was wondering if you can control
the Memory and Bpm Knob by midi?

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Post by VJair »

hello.
im at work at the moment,so i cant test this out but...

bpm button - i use an audio to midi clock convertor,and the v4 tempo changes accordingly - so you can control it with midi clock:) - realy nice knowing you can just turn on an auto mix/wipe/fx and it will be in time:)

memory - not sure,as i dont use this under midi ( i prefer to change on the fly) but looking at a copy of the manual on-line,i see it can accept program change messages,so it should be just like changing presets on a synth...just transmit a new program number to change memory preset.

i'll check this when i get home for you:)

Post Reply