avermedia gamer pro

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
zagonikos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 20:08

avermedia gamer pro

Post by zagonikos »

Hi i've just purchased avermedia gamer pro but i can't make it work..anyone??

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: avermedia gamer pro

Post by pfelberg »

Resolume do not officially support Avermedia products yet.

zagonikos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 20:08

Re: avermedia gamer pro

Post by zagonikos »

So there is nothing i can do to make it work?

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: avermedia gamer pro

Post by pfelberg »

I own an Avermedia Extreme Cap U3.
I can make it work beautifully with Windows 7, 8 , 10.
Resolume can also recognize it as an external video input, but no matter what I do, whatever I did so far, Resolume only captures 1/4 of the screen, meaning the top right corner of the input source.

I don´t know exactly what is your problem and what you have tried already.
You may get it to work or not, but there´s currently no official support from the Resolume team.

Ladin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:07
Location: Prague

Re: avermedia gamer pro

Post by Ladin »

There are some threads about AverMedia cards..
These cards are not supported officially and setting up is little bit tricky..
If you can see it in Resolume sources, try to use this..

1) Shut down Resolume
2) Start AverMedia software, for me it´s avermedia RECentral
3) Set up input resolution and frame rate (In streaming menu works for me) - save it
4) Shut down AverMedia sw and start Resolume
5) First thing you have to do is setting up the resolution of composition - it must be same as input resolution and same as in AverMedia sw..
6) Grab your AverMedia device in sources a put it somewhere to your deck and maybe you can see fullscreen picture.
7) If yes, volila, you are the winner and you can change the resolution of your composition (leave the source in deck (just to be shure) and start to work.. If not - sad story..

But, I have a different AverMedia card - Game Broadcaster HD...

zagonikos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 20:08

Re: avermedia gamer pro

Post by zagonikos »

I've done all these so far but only black screen comes out..What fps and bitrate should i try??

zagonikos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 20:08

Re: avermedia gamer pro

Post by zagonikos »

I believe is about the format that avermedia uses..It use mp4 and ts that are not supported in resolume..

Ladin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:07
Location: Prague

Re: avermedia gamer pro

Post by Ladin »

No, that bitrate and codec setting is only for recording and streaming I guess..

zagonikos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 20:08

Re: avermedia gamer pro

Post by zagonikos »

I used it with arkaos and it is working perfect..I don't know what else I should try..

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: avermedia gamer pro

Post by pfelberg »

I can´t make my Extreme Cap U3 to work properly and I simply can´t understand why.
Windows work beautifully with it. But no matter what is my composition settings or the device settings Resolume will not get the entire picture. Just a portion.
This is so frustrating...

Strange is that my cheap EazyCap 60 (Composite to USB) video adapter works fine.

Post Reply