Learning Resolume - will this set up cut it?????

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
Eddie T Bird
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 08:36

Learning Resolume - will this set up cut it?????

Post by Eddie T Bird »

Hi All,

I'm just learning to use Resolume and may shortly be doing some simple live performances alongside an established electronic music performer. His show requires me to sequentially mix between between two clips at a time, and occasionally overlay some simple effects. I need a system on which I can learn to do this seamlessly and on which I will be able to perform adequately at a minuimum resolution of 1920 x 1080.

I have a limited budget (up to £500) and am looking ot buy a second hand (probably gaming) laptop.

Systems I am considering include:
1) Lenovo y50-70 8GB RAM 500GB SSD i7-4720HQ GTX 860M FHD
2) PC Specialist Laptop 15.6'',Intel i7-4700MQ,GTX 765M,16GB RAM,128GB SSD,1TB HDD
3) ASUS FX504GD-E4603T 15.6 Inch GTX1050 Gaming Laptop 8GB RAM 1TB HDD Core i5
4) Dell XPS 15 9560 I5-7300HQ 8GB 1TB HDD + 32GB SSD 15.6 GTX 1050

Will any/all of these do? Which would be best, and why? Am I in the right ball park?

Many thanks in advance for any replies (though please don't point me at the benchmarking page as it's all Greek to me - replis in plain English would be massively appreciated).

Cheers,

Ed

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Learning Resolume - will this set up cut it?????

Post by He2neg »

All of these should be able to run to layers with FullHD Content and 1 FullHD Output.

Thoughts to the Models:

1 & 2 have a SSD but the GFX are older
2 & 3 are missing the SSD but a quite new 1050 GTX



You can check here for similar models and see how they perform...
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... 1522306833
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Eddie T Bird
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 08:36

Re: Learning Resolume - will this set up cut it?????

Post by Eddie T Bird »

Thanks He2neg... much appreciated.

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: Learning Resolume - will this set up cut it?????

Post by moha20106 »

He2neg wrote:
Wed Jan 30, 2019 14:20
All of these should be able to run to layers with FullHD Content and 1 FullHD Output.

Thoughts to the Models:

1 & 2 have a SSD but the GFX are older
2 & 3 are missing the SSD but a quite new 1050 GTX



You can check here for similar models and see how they perform...
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... 1522306833
Hi dear, how to Check my system benchmark as this list?

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Learning Resolume - will this set up cut it?????

Post by He2neg »

When you have your System allready you can run the Benchmark on your own and see how well your rig perform... There are several List of Results in the "cyber"
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=11093


When you are trying to get an idea how well your futur system perform your can search in the List for similar Systems (gpu / cpu / ram etc... ) and look at the results they got. Thats just to get an idea if your plans match with your system.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Post Reply