intensity pro hdcp problem

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
User avatar
vjsjarcie
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 18:48
Location: Almelo, Netherlands

intensity pro hdcp problem

Post by vjsjarcie » Tue Feb 21, 2012 00:38

I am trying to connect my laptop with hdmi to my intensity pro.
With an older Dell laptop which I tried there wasn't any problem connecting it from hdmi to hdmi
But I am facing problems since my new lappie supports HDCP and the intensity pro doesn't like the taste of that.
Can anybody recommend me a converter box from vga or hdmi to the inputs of the intensity pro which go from hdmi to all the possible analog connections.
I'm in desperate need of a solution cause I have a gig in just 2 weeks.

Any help would be very much appreciated...

User avatar
Stickygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 21:33
Location: vancouver

Re: intensity pro hdcp problem

Post by Stickygreen » Tue Feb 21, 2012 01:34

your laptop's HDMI output is HDCP... really.. can't it be turned off?

If you want to go from the VGA port to the BM intensity, you will need a scan converter, one that outputs to component. I use a Scan Do pro. but there are lots of options, just not cheap..

fruitygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 08:52

Re: intensity pro hdcp problem

Post by fruitygreen » Tue Feb 21, 2012 08:14

Stickygreen wrote:your laptop's HDMI output is HDCP... really.. can't it be turned off?
HDCP can be bypassed with HDFury. Got it and works great. Not cheap for some, but comes handy.
With it you can deactivate the HDCP on a laptop HDMI output allowing to capture via BMD intensity.
Heres something interesting. Once your HDMI output has been extended with the HDFury attached you can remove it and use it on another laptop to bypass the HDCP again. This bypass is good till you shut down or reboot your computer. It also does some scan conversion too.
Stickygreen wrote:If you want to go from the VGA port to the BM intensity, you will need a scan converter, one that outputs to component. I use a Scan Do pro. but there are lots of options, just not cheap..
VGA scan converters have wierd aspect ratios . I haven't found one that Intensity plays well with in 1080P.
Have tried it with Athlona and works with some dimensions.

User avatar
Stickygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 21:33
Location: vancouver

Re: intensity pro hdcp problem

Post by Stickygreen » Tue Feb 21, 2012 08:50

I use my Scan Do pro to output a 720p signal, I've never tried to connect it to my BM intensity at 1080, I usually only use XGA clips...

if I want to convert to a 1080p i l also have a Kramer VP-740, it's kind of a pricey tool, but it does what your after. Unfortunately it does not strip HDCP, i always wanted to be able to do that. thanks for the HDfury tip.

User avatar
vjsjarcie
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 18:48
Location: Almelo, Netherlands

Re: intensity pro hdcp problem

Post by vjsjarcie » Tue Feb 21, 2012 22:08

Thnx for your help, I really Appreciate it.

For now I borrowed a König scanconverter and it works.
So at least I got something to go on for now.
But as you said fruitygreen it doesn't support the dimensions which I prefer. But at least it works and gives me more time to find a more suitable solution.

I also had a look on this VGA to HDMI converter.
Emailed the seller who told me it doesn't add a hdcp signal.
So maybe this is worth a try to get better quality and dimensions.

And I will certainly have a look at the HDFury box.
Allready stumbled upon that on my search for possible solutions.
But am I looking at a product like Dr. HDMI?
If I may ask, what HDFury are you using Fruity?

Thnx again...
:)

fruitygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 08:52

Re: intensity pro hdcp problem

Post by fruitygreen » Wed Feb 22, 2012 07:55

vjsjarcie wrote: If I may ask, what HDFury are you using Fruity?
I think it is HDFury 3.
Sorry, just going with my faint memory.
Too lazy to look.

Anyways its old and I hear there are improved versions.

User avatar
vjsjarcie
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 18:48
Location: Almelo, Netherlands

Re: intensity pro hdcp problem

Post by vjsjarcie » Tue Mar 13, 2012 14:33

I used the könig scanconverter last weekend in a gig.
I was very pleased with the needed quick solution.
But as expected it doesn't display any higher then PAL/NTSC.
So also only 4:3 aspect ratio.
So I still want to go for the hdfury to get fullHD video into my R4 Computer.

@fruitygreen :
Is this the HDfury you use?
http://hdfury.eu/product.php?id_product=10
I want to prevent spending a lot of money on another useless device.

Thnx again for all the replies. It was very usefull for me.
:)

fruitygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 08:52

Re: intensity pro hdcp problem

Post by fruitygreen » Wed Mar 14, 2012 06:58

vjsjarcie wrote:@fruitygreen :
Is this the HDfury you use?
http://hdfury.eu/product.php?id_product=10
Yep , thats the one. Mine is white.
vjsjarcie wrote:I want to prevent spending a lot of money on another useless device.
Been there. Oh wait ! Still there. Bought me a multiprocessor Graphic- card for Arena but it does not perform as expected.

vjsjarcie wrote:Thnx again for all the replies. It was very usefull for me.
:)
No problem.

Stuff like this should be a sticky.

User avatar
vjsjarcie
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 18:48
Location: Almelo, Netherlands

Re: intensity pro hdcp problem

Post by vjsjarcie » Sat Jun 16, 2012 20:47

Ok then... bought myself the HDfury!
But sadly I can't get it to work.
If I use it on my lcd-screen directly I don't have a problem.
But my intensity pro won't eat the images from my lappie.
I've tried about all of the settings I can think of.
I've got the jumpers from the hdfury on factory default what should work in my oppinion.
From the lappie with hdmi to the HDfury and connected to the intensity pro with the component connection.
Set the output from the lappie to 1280*720 and in R4 the same.
Set R4 to component and also in the config from the intensity pro.
But no luck...

@Sticky : maybe if you could get me a insight on how you got it to work.
Perhaps I need to install different/older drivers for the Intensity, or have to change the jumper settings?

Any help would be much appreciated!

Post Reply