Build server with a lots of output (18 output)

Bro, does your rig even lift?
kevin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:29

Build server with a lots of output (18 output)

Post by kevin » Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:18

I am using Resolume 6, now I have mapping project with 18 projectors and will use resolume.
The total resolution around 15K x 1080 and I will use 5 output 4K@60Hz and 5 FX4 (Many thanks Oaktown advice for me this option)
This is the server I will build, hope anyone can help me take a look:
HP Z8 G4 Workstation
• Windows 10 Pro 64 For WKS PLUS
• HP Z8 G4 Workstation
• Intel® Xeon® Silver 4114 Processor (2.2 GHz, up to 3 GHz w/Turbo Boost, 13.75 MB cache, 2400MHz, 10 core)
• Intel® Xeon® Silver 4114 2nd Processor (2.2 GHz, up to 3 GHz w/Turbo Boost, 13.75 MB cache, 2400MHz, 10 core)
• HP Z8 G4 90 1450W Chassis 100V/20A
• 32 GB (4x8 GB) DDR4-2666 ECC Registered Memory (2 Processors)
• Operating System Load to M.2
• 1 TB HP Z Turbo Drive TLC M.2 SSD
GPU: RTX2080Ti x 2pcs
Input capture card: Datapath VisionSC-HD4+
• Base - 4 x USB 3.0 Type A
• HP Remote Graphics Software (RGS) for Z
• 9.5mm DVD-Writer 1st Optical Disc Drive
• USB Business Slim Wired Keyboard
• HP Wired Optical USB Mouse
• HP Z8 Standard Cooling Solution - 2 Processor
• 3/3/3 year (material/labor/onsite) Warranty
• Single Unit (Tower) Packaging
• HP Z8 G4 1450W/1700W Country Kit

thanks a lot.

Warspite
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 14:36

Re: Build server with a lots of output (18 output)

Post by Warspite » Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:56

I will advise against multi-cpu machines. Very often just filling second cpu socket means 15% performance drop. And clocks for this xeons are too low. These machines are good as render farms, but poor as content creation and delivery powerhorses. Also, Xeon are must if you need tons of memory like 512GB, with 32GB you can go with 18-core i9. It will be twice as fast in target applications. Or if you want to use ECC, go with Xeon W.

Empyfree
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 23:36

Re: Build server with a lots of output (18 output)

Post by Empyfree » Fri Oct 12, 2018 17:03

Is there any benefit from having two of those super expensive GPU’s? everything I’ve read says the second card will be just used as an output extender.

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 929
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Build server with a lots of output (18 output)

Post by drazkers » Sat Oct 13, 2018 08:39

You may need to split your content between multiple m.2 cards to have smooth transitions between clips.

kevin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:29

Re: Build server with a lots of output (18 output)

Post by kevin » Sat Oct 13, 2018 17:34

Empyfree wrote:
Fri Oct 12, 2018 17:03
Is there any benefit from having two of those super expensive GPU’s? everything I’ve read says the second card will be just used as an output extender.
Thanks for your advice.
So you mean Resolume only use the first GPU is RTX2080ti? The second can use with lower GPU, ex GTX1080Ti? But I a bit worry about the different clock between them, maybe will make some issues or conflict.

kevin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:29

Re: Build server with a lots of output (18 output)

Post by kevin » Sat Oct 13, 2018 17:39

drazkers wrote:
Sat Oct 13, 2018 08:39
You may need to split your content between multiple m.2 cards to have smooth transitions between clips.
Thanks for your advice,
Yes, I will split content but I forgot if use one m2 maybe will make bottleneck. Will use with multi m2 or pcie card.
And could you have more recommend about the hardware that I built pls? The pro guy in above told me should be use core i9 better.

e3pro
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 07:50

Re: Build server with a lots of output (18 output)

Post by e3pro » Tue Dec 11, 2018 05:59

Howd you go? Specifically interested in the VisionSC card, looking at adding it to my Rig.

Grimm90
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Re: Build server with a lots of output (18 output)

Post by Grimm90 » Tue Dec 11, 2018 23:34

and how much did it cost :p

kevin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:29

Re: Build server with a lots of output (18 output)

Post by kevin » Wed Dec 12, 2018 11:55

e3pro wrote:
Tue Dec 11, 2018 05:59
Howd you go? Specifically interested in the VisionSC card, looking at adding it to my Rig.
Hi,
It run smoothly with from 18K x 1080 and 28K x 1080 with 2 layers, the fps from 40-60fps, I think still OK.
But I not use HP workstation because I used main is Asus RTX 2080 Ti and GTX 1080Ti for extend so too big, not fit with Z6, I built server with Liquid cooling system from ekwb.
In fact, I order SCUHD2 (the new capture card) but we still not yet receive and test it.
I also attached video that I did: https://youtu.be/CA9jrSzZIuk

kevin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:29

Re: Build server with a lots of output (18 output)

Post by kevin » Wed Dec 12, 2018 11:57

Grimm90 wrote:
Tue Dec 11, 2018 23:34
and how much did it cost :p
I built server around 8000$

Post Reply