OSC Int value to control blendmode

FFGL, OSC, GLSL. If you like abbreviations, this is the forum for you
Post Reply
vjmandala
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 06:37

OSC Int value to control blendmode

Post by vjmandala » Mon Jan 14, 2019 06:45

Hi all, I followed instructions at https://resolume.com/support/en/osc#sen ... o-resolume
to create a button to set blendmode. In TouchOSC editor I type in
/composition/selectedlayer/video/mixer/blendmode 5
or
/composition/selectedlayer/video/mixer/blendmode 5
Neither do anything. Prefs/OSC show OSC commands coming through but no worky.
fyi>> Type Tags 'F' and Values 'Float##'
Should that not sho 'i' and 'Int##'?
Cheers.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5154
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: OSC Int value to control blendmode

Post by Joris » Mon Jan 14, 2019 09:47

It shows what it receives. Looks like TouchOSC sends its values as floats (5.0) , not ints (5).

To get this to work, there would need to be a setting in TouchOSC that explicitly forces it to send the value as an int.

vjmandala
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 06:37

Re: OSC Int value to control blendmode

Post by vjmandala » Mon Jan 14, 2019 23:28

Thanks. I assumed as much, but cannot find anything. Even if I use: /composition/selectedlayer/video/mixer/blendmode "Alpha" it no worky :(

Though the odd thing is that to trigger a clip (with int value) the same button works fine!

note: In pic below it shows I have added /int to string, that was me experimenting post issue at hand..
Attachments
TouchOSCint.JPG
Adjustable parameters for push button
Last edited by vjmandala on Mon Jan 14, 2019 23:59, edited 1 time in total.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5154
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: OSC Int value to control blendmode

Post by Joris » Mon Jan 14, 2019 23:54

You'll need to contact TouchOSC support on how to send an int from their software :/

vjmandala
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 06:37

Re: OSC Int value to control blendmode

Post by vjmandala » Mon Jan 14, 2019 23:57

eg Resolume output
Attachments
TouchOSCintRes.JPG
eg Resolume output

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5154
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: OSC Int value to control blendmode

Post by Joris » Tue Jan 15, 2019 00:02

Yes, I understand that. You're still sending a float message.

The type of the OSC message (float or int) is decided by the program that sends the OSC.

We don't make TouchOSC. The developer of TouchOSC can tell you how you can send an int from TouchOSC.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5154
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: OSC Int value to control blendmode

Post by Joris » Tue Jan 15, 2019 00:04

Or you could do the math and send 5 divided by the number of blends.

vjmandala
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 06:37

Re: OSC Int value to control blendmode

Post by vjmandala » Tue Jan 15, 2019 00:20

Will do, cheers :)
Joris wrote:
Mon Jan 14, 2019 23:54
You'll need to contact TouchOSC support on how to send an int from their software :/

vjmandala
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 06:37

Re: OSC Int value to control blendmode

Post by vjmandala » Wed Jan 16, 2019 00:32

Nice suggestion, but no worky :(
I have sent email to TouchOSC, waiting for a response - will post that response here in case anyone else has this issue.
Joris wrote:
Tue Jan 15, 2019 00:04
Or you could do the math and send 5 divided by the number of blends.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5154
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: OSC Int value to control blendmode

Post by Joris » Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:23

Or you could do the math and send 5 divided by the number of blends.
Nice suggestion, but no worky :(
I just doublechecked, and sending a float between 0.0 and 1.0 definitely works to change the blend mode. If you like, you can post a screenshot of the message you are sending so I can take a look for you.

Post Reply