Novation Launch Control XL change name in midi settings

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
User avatar
pette
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 18:58

Novation Launch Control XL change name in midi settings

Post by pette »

Hi,
I try to change my akai mk 2 to novation launch control XL but I have some problem.
I Have mapped all midi shortcut... and it was all ok. The next gig I have I launch arena Resolume, check the midi hardware and now the launch control XL doesn't work.
I see the Launch Control Hardware is now 2-Launch Control ....
The next gig I the launch control was 3-Launch Control...
So I try to change the USB port in my laptop and it change If I change the USB port...
So... how can I fix it?
thanks

User avatar
Arvol
Might as well join the team
Posts: 2254
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Novation Launch Control XL change name in midi settings

Post by Arvol »

When mapping MIDI ,what happens if you change the device to "any device"?

User avatar
pette
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 18:58

Re: Novation Launch Control XL change name in midi settings

Post by pette »

Hi,
with novation launch control XL, if I set any device, it work even if I change the USB port... so it works with 6-Launch, 4-Launch, but if I set any device to output there are some problems with Novation Launchpad midi output. So now the button I activate in launch control light also in the wrong place in novation launchpad midi output.
At now only if I insert the usb in the same place I have the same launch control... so it's not a working solution

User avatar
Arvol
Might as well join the team
Posts: 2254
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Novation Launch Control XL change name in midi settings

Post by Arvol »

Personally, I make sure all my various controllers do NOT share the same channel and notes so there is no overlap, then I map all my Resolume stuff to "Any Device" so when that controller breaks, I can use another one and not have it linked to a unique ID/specific piece of hardware.

Post Reply