Bugs for Res 7.20.1

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
olisorenson
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 13:27

Bugs for Res 7.20.1

Post by olisorenson »

Hey, is anyone else getting the same bugs for version 7.20.1 ?
I'm on a Mac M1 2021 OS 12.5 64GB memory

- The Resolume / Wire logos showing onscreen, even if I've registered my software,
but only if I use layer 01. Just using other layers is fine

- Dragging individual clips from one layer to another brings the beachball cursor and freezes the interface for about 5 seconds

all I can see for now...

thanks for the feedback :)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7150
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Bugs for Res 7.20.1

Post by Zoltán »

olisorenson wrote: Sat May 25, 2024 04:32 - The Resolume / Wire logos showing onscreen, even if I've registered my software,
but only if I use layer 01. Just using other layers is fine
Is your Wire license valid for this version?
Arena will use the integrated Wire libs which are the same version as Arena.
- Dragging individual clips from one layer to another brings the beachball cursor and freezes the interface for about 5 seconds
How many layers and columns are in the deck?
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

olisorenson
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 13:27

Re: Bugs for Res 7.20.1

Post by olisorenson »

Zoltán wrote: Sat May 25, 2024 22:16 1-Is your Wire license valid for this version?
2-How many layers and columns are in the deck?
1- Ahah I imagine this had something to do with Wire.
I'm not registered to Wire, I don't use it and not so interested in using Wire.
Can I use Res 7.20 without a Wire registration ? what is the work around pls ?

2- I use 10 layers and 100s of column, no tabs.
this was not an issue at all in my previous version of Res, are columns no longer unlimited ?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7150
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Bugs for Res 7.20.1

Post by Zoltán »

Which watermark do you see?
watermakrs.png
olisorenson wrote: Tue May 28, 2024 13:49 2- I use 10 layers and 100s of column, no tabs.
this was not an issue at all in my previous version of Res, are columns no longer unlimited ?
There is no limit on how many you can have, but if you have lots, handling those takes more time.
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

olisorenson
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 13:27

Re: Bugs for Res 7.20.1

Post by olisorenson »

I see Watermark #1 :mrgreen:

2- there were zero issues on my current column number a few days ago,
before updating Resolume from 7.12 to 7.20...

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7150
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Bugs for Res 7.20.1

Post by Zoltán »

Ok, sounds like you made a Wire source, effect, or mixer blend.
Check the layers, clips and compostitions for blend modes, or transitions which you don't recognize as factory.
You can also check the log file for .wire files being loaded from the Documents/Resolume Wire/patches folder. if you move it out from there the patch should go missing in Resolume, and not display the watermark any more.
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

olisorenson
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 13:27

Re: Bugs for Res 7.20.1

Post by olisorenson »

Ok I think the watermark disapeared after I took away the
Screen Shake.cwired plugin.

So just to be clear on this issue, if I want to keep using this 'free' plugin,
I need to buy the Wire 400 euro license ?

Christoph
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 09:58

Re: Bugs for Res 7.20.1

Post by Christoph »

Compiled Wire patches like the Screen Shake shouldn't cause a Wire watermark. I also can't reproduce at my machine, are you sure that it was that effect causing the issue?

Post Reply