Text Animator

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
fresnobob71
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2023 17:35

Text Animator

Post by fresnobob71 »

I'm sure I got this work at one point but is it possible to put e.g. 10 words, I'm guess they'd need to be on separate lines and have the animator show them one at a time on the beat?

Cheers.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7156
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Text Animator

Post by Zoltán »

You might need the words to be in multiple text animator clips, and use auto pilot with BPM sync.
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

tijnisfijn
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2019 00:01

Re: Text Animator

Post by tijnisfijn »

I would do it like this... I hope this is what you're looking for and helps you out. Good luck with your project. If you have any questions, let me know....

--begin-wire-patch--
1874.3ocyZssaaiCD8WIPOKVPJparu4KwnEXugtEnOzFrfVl1gakk7JQ4jzh7uuCkjkkrokrZxVro.MxJyvKy4LmYHS9tUTZRhHRISSxsd6m+t05rzsvCDaqzB0tBk0c1VpT3MN1VxD3EXq6d1tG6nFsidvNbig3ZC6Xmqs05zhrFi7fumI2rQj0wLuyGNeSCmiQ61xeriU9ma0gcAoig3y1sAWylHz7lH7rQiYZzXmu5fYcCWlLvnQvlgLrQrHOhGK.Cuq1oeOaErdAygWrUn3Vu86V7B08ovKsrrsh3JwlzrmrdaRQbrs0Jwt3zm1JRTejmsQnz1uLimDcek8I7sB3oOIyDvm1KxxANm1ns7+VOlvdZqLQ+jCrZ1wUZGwO+rdjyixj6Tk1qGpUx7cw7m9spQDdgbELsx0R8B1hDsdUTj2ZjCd8RjqHhf3N9DjGKhvVJnK4LevmXYjHIWrPFWOH0u33ntkKiqdJEPOYBO9UbmQz6r+ofGKUPHj5D5ArvLQdZbgp186ExM2CyFAGB98fbkR6GyACdly2KdsWMp6K1tLoYSWjU+vdQxpJTGLJQ7n52RWId+JvKH6OAdNWO73RBhBH5KKTUuB1baRzLBzJI7s7JQluaodZmdIJS.FD.YvLviKD5Ug8QefU9X7aoTALPcD5x1oCbKeZGOOeDC75zDUKaxgMXxlilXMISxi0QlMwoOHSFwHqc.RDGgGkIliv9XYhnj2LBe1B405szHbA1D5YJJMNMa7tM1E3tzboNEYDtjIVUDIZY0xzz3ilrlGmKdtc5Ghur7w19rNNkqbN50m0oh15jy6556VHkXHZXKyyDwbkbe+SkMobRRU7Qt0Kk0Gi863Q.AeLdndJVzWFxGDaJh4YVZMlkoEIqxaqt4332RbCJr+nVXww4MAvyfzXX.3VTLjzp8RBxNVAA9r.GeOzsN2NC4tfLEwvjInY2tXlaf6b5LbPasOuxQHM5qfu6gZEo5xWZxpNTCe4yw3xWkjq3IptZWiRvZPUpR0mAIhURImRH5xfpUO52nptI5Aa9HHma0Vo3xiWckmC5CsLrJV1gsZWyXaKMzqGX3es8XfECtkPPeINvv1Nwo+ArpEnKZh6abwkew7n9AtThu6wDlAWDfo2KWAMp.unpnxgTGSEkLn0eA4byBh1lK91S8UyJ+FEDLnpXVa5xkFtr5uoBoFqU1jM0BdOgvcBapIw5X1y4B2l0lMWbnUaGMEYtqoELct0Me.ZdpTEno6p+ZuLWtTSzTYE5rcx4cNATnG5xndnURaN.gU8bHKUrhDCWqsr84bTDn+pFp3DDspar7xVYTKOz4nTNEWIk6GbMJ4KbXKPtd2xPSBoTjC4VLaVfGd5jNJ4N+.J4CpA9Ndbb5WRlqCjeIYQQxW+Rx6RKxgO7G7L0Sku6KIy.oZ8iwwVcSlOBB1GPptg6lH5QtweVtHt48I8yLvuDpg9Ddis4RxXJ7K+Vu84nAK8OC2xnxucb4VovVaGYP6FjzU2+P3QRmCCeYV2D77PjqCaBZhmWHxmMclW3b7bWGu1rNxOJqC2S0zlH93J3zsLRE3WBDGh0lP9CwWSf7QN4uVDqj6hepWJoyOMFoQvlhOCrodMfMgxtLX6sFfXWWJCwlRInPLiEx3Lguu3UGrOSiwxHvcdD4HZLSKcbyu.Eux6EPn++UhvHB5E1W5Ze0HNA.oNLFk7yC.MjuZtt3U.y8mH9AAeUIx2Kv6NVfWrWebFynBwy87SggaNDFg0Shke.N.4NgNCwluXJBOeQPnyzv4SYuTUTSAS08YBQon2i5O8fHdemltx3I46RyT2LUTpkd4.n24AvqreJygPreuZS8EBmMODNH6s99nPeLEQwDxbWen1k+rWJ0F5asSubGtI5lsi95aKOFOOafSSlqD65uh1gAeno6B8Och52.8M6+BU9F8EuUYwf8xrk+3ntusGu5AdTWun15qZfu1tp7IdMjYRe8xO2chVmdJJjsvGErXwjoyvA2NexzWEc5KSAott9Ugz9ooa6+xUNgc1.8shosvM6Nx7mbj5SOG6IbiiD9Okw20KaO30UsxPYXBM3ppCOmt.vWFYBJ714TT.wA63sHbAMj7Rw2q89w38AfDCW7kBNKdQlvYUeBQM2mfIEoE7gNGe3qb8DC851JEj5R6AhXgXDjARQLGZ.x2OjNEJwOwaJ9kBQvFjG8UjRtUze0B88tvytHVVGzxDwBdt3JJPUa4Py7aBbnTOJKjvBHAt3.mpqa+pJBB1oKCh3Jz2DYoCs3+gJ2c5bzDor6bSBxbzpzj1s1LoLxeyGpiX8QEYuzRiWYEoW69kZew+8Rvm3OGzfHTWDiB+Wvzf.3zwLPOxk3Pc87CBYuTldTQ19dufChoqX2Plv+c0iZp7XnCpxU+kII0+RnJxpPO3iExxcM3dV4useXQib7diScIeaqukp+CHn7pe.NXT0Ep+YKcflnidgV5xT5FyzMWqOgh93o56LPeIm1V5+NDd9e4+rpzK
--end-wire-patch--

fresnobob71
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2023 17:35

Re: Text Animator

Post by fresnobob71 »

This is great. Is it possible to select a font in Wire?

tijnisfijn
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2019 00:01

Re: Text Animator

Post by tijnisfijn »

Yes, sure.... you can set a font, if you select the text render node and in the note panel scroll down. there you can set the font but it unfortunately is not dynamic. So it's not something that you could change/set later in arena for now.

fresnobob71
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2023 17:35

Re: Text Animator

Post by fresnobob71 »

Thanks. Good to know!

tijnisfijn
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2019 00:01

Re: Text Animator

Post by tijnisfijn »

Add a good thing to notes if you work with fonts in wire or arena; they'll need to be installed before you start up arena or wire. if they are already open and you install new fonts, they will not load/show up.

Post Reply