After Effects 17 doesn't show DXV 3 Codec

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: After Effects 17 doesn't show DXV 3 Codec

Post by hive8 » Fri Apr 13, 2018 05:25

Where is the DXV3 codec installed on a windows 10 system?

Seems i found it
C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\QTSystem
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

ixikos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 01:25

Re: After Effects 17 doesn't show DXV 3 Codec

Post by ixikos » Sun May 20, 2018 01:28

I am still struggling with this one. Are you only moving the DXV3Codec.qtx file to the QuickTime\QTComponents folder?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4079
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: After Effects 17 doesn't show DXV 3 Codec

Post by Zoltán » Sun May 20, 2018 17:19

ixikos wrote:I am still struggling with this one. Are you only moving the DXV3Codec.qtx file to the QuickTime\QTComponents folder?
Which Adobe version are you using? https://resolume.com/support/en/no-dxv- ... be-cc-2018
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

tatoaraoz
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 15:41

Re: After Effects 17 doesn't show DXV 3 Codec

Post by tatoaraoz » Wed Jun 06, 2018 18:16

Hi Guys,
I find a temporal solution.
This happen to me only in version cc2018 15.1
Downgrade to 15.0.1 allows me to render in DXV and other 3rd party codec.

User avatar
dunie
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 18:22
Location: Bali Indonesia

Re: After Effects 17 doesn't show DXV 3 Codec

Post by dunie » Thu Dec 27, 2018 22:06

The only solution for windows, please install Quicktime too... 100% clear

dradutu
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 15:04

Re: After Effects 17 doesn't show DXV 3 Codec

Post by dradutu » Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:59

tldr reinstall resolume.
happened to me too, cc 19 and 6.1.3. my guess is because i installed resolume first and then premiere. tried reinstalling just the codec a few times with no result, then i uninstalled the codec and resolume, restarted and installed resolume and now the codec is there [i guess a simple resolume reinstall would suffice, but that's how i did it]. there's a checkbox for premiere & ae when you install resolume, i guess if it doesn't find an install path it skips that.

dradutu
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 15:04

Re: After Effects 17 doesn't show DXV 3 Codec

Post by dradutu » Fri Sep 13, 2019 11:01

also, we're at version 3.01 for the codec and 7.02 for resolume, update that 4 on the codec installer :)

Post Reply