Need some hardware advice for Resolume!

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
saviobarnes
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 12:01

Need some hardware advice for Resolume!

Post by saviobarnes » Wed Apr 03, 2019 12:04

I need to pick up a laptop that will run Resolume and Qlab. I really want the new MacBook Pro 15", but it's so $$$. The Apple chat representative recommended this 2012 refurb, but I wasn't totally convinced. Would you guys check out these specs and give me your take? Is it worth it/not worth it to cough up for the new one? Will this do the job?

Originally released June 2012 15.4-inch (diagonal) Retina display; 2880-by-1800 resolution at 220 pixels per inch 16GB of 1600MHz DDR3L SDRAM 512GB Flash Storage 720p FaceTime HD Camera NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M with 1GB of GDDR5 memory

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3537
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Need some hardware advice for Resolume!

Post by Zoltán » Fri Apr 05, 2019 10:37

I have two of those, they worked fine for me.
Until the nvidia GPU started to crap out on one of them...
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Digitrevx
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 139
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 18:16

Re: Need some hardware advice for Resolume!

Post by Digitrevx » Sat May 04, 2019 08:09

How do you guys work with these macs? My 4 year old windows laptop as a 860m gtx in it and I'd consider barely cutting when you wana do any 1080p content with lots of layers. Anything sub #50 gtx that is sub 10 series is just so weak.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3537
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Need some hardware advice for Resolume!

Post by Zoltán » Mon May 06, 2019 09:01

I'm fine with mine.
I also don't do big shows at the moment, so the'll serve me well till they die for good.
Do you have an SSD in your 860m laptop?
That can make a huge difference in layer count.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Digitrevx
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 139
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 18:16

Re: Need some hardware advice for Resolume!

Post by Digitrevx » Fri May 10, 2019 04:11

Yes it does have a sata ssd. I do understand the speed of the drive does effect fps in resolume. But a x50 card is still quite weak imo.

Post Reply