R6 AND DMX INPUT

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
xdjxklusivex
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 20:12

R6 AND DMX INPUT

Post by xdjxklusivex » Wed May 08, 2019 23:22

I recently picked up a Enttec DMX USB mk2 and the D-Pro software. My goal was to get resolume to be controlled by the lighting software to haev some cues synced during the show. I think I have that figured out but now I wonder what else can I do with this setup?

Any ideas? Tips?

Thanks

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3537
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: R6 AND DMX INPUT

Post by Zoltán » Thu May 09, 2019 09:46

The Enttec DMX USB mk2 won't work with Arena 6, I'm afraid.
https://resolume.com/support/en/dmx-sho ... -dmx-input
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

xdjxklusivex
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 20:12

Re: R6 AND DMX INPUT

Post by xdjxklusivex » Thu May 09, 2019 17:58

Zoltán wrote:
Thu May 09, 2019 09:46
The Enttec DMX USB mk2 won't work with Arena 6, I'm afraid.
https://resolume.com/support/en/dmx-sho ... -dmx-input

I am actually using MK2 on a separate laptop to actually output to lights over dmx. The MK2 works with the D-pro software that can output to artnet so im using D-pro to communicate with R6 over artnet.

Just trying to see what everyone has used the DMX input for aside from what I had in mind.

Post Reply