Video record with alpha

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
sefreso
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 21:36

Video record with alpha

Post by sefreso » Thu Nov 07, 2019 22:32

Hello,

I would like to know if anyone was able to record a video using the video record feature in resolume while keeping the alpha layer?

.mov files are supposed to be able to support an alpha layer

However, when I import back into Resolume the recorded video, there is no alpha layer anymore.

Thanks!

keil.corcoran
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 15:30

Re: Video record with alpha

Post by keil.corcoran » Wed Nov 13, 2019 15:35

Hey dude! I signed up just to respond to this.

I too was vexed by the inability to record video within Resolume without alpha. Here's the solution.

1. Download Syphon Recorder. It's open source and works great. http://syphon.v002.info/recorder/

2. In Resolume click Output>Texture Sharing(Syphon)

3. In Syphon Recorder, go to Preferences and choose Apple Animation as your codec. Check Preserve Alpha Channel.

4. Hit record in Syphon Recorder! Dunzo.

Hope this helped you!

-k

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1075
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Video record with alpha

Post by Arvol » Wed Nov 13, 2019 18:50

Resolume records using a TurboJPEG codec, this doesn't support Alpha.

IDK why, but this new craze for everyone wanting to record hour long VJ sets and the need for alpha is blowing my mind. Why the all of a sudden craze for this? This isn't what that feature was designed for.
It's a quick way to capture a look or a stack of looks, not meant as a performance recorder (who does that!??)

You can always add an auto mask FX to your clip, or use another app that is meant for long term recording with codec and output options to configure.

Post Reply