output two 'screens' that each have multiple layers

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
danklim
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 16:00

output two 'screens' that each have multiple layers

Post by danklim » Wed Dec 04, 2019 21:20

Hi, I'm trying to use Resolume Avenue to output two 'screens' that each have multiple layers, can you please help?

I'm trying to output two 'screens' via syphon (or ndi) to two instances of obs so i can live stream on two channels simultaneously. I want to use multiple layers of video from each screen. The goal is basically this- I have two webcams and I want to be able to apply a chroma key effect to each webcam and then send the feed from webcam (including the background from the layer below) to two different streams.

I've tried setting this up in the advanced video output settings but it only allows me to output layers. If allowed me to output columns then I could make that work, but since it only allows layers that means that it's not allowing me to output two blended layers at one time in one screen/slice. I also tried using a video router source on a layer and routing the videos below it, and then including the layer with the video router on it in the advanced output settings. I thought that this would allow me to capture the second webcam and the background below it, but this does not work either. The advance output settings only allow ‘input bypass' or 'input opacity’ on the layer that the video router is and the video router itself has no setting for ‘input bypass’ or ‘input opacity’ on it, so this means that its not allowing me to use the layer with the router on it as a separate screen to output the second webcam feed without also making the second webcam show up in the background of the first webcam feed.

How can I output two 'screens' that each have multiple layers?

Thanks,
Dan

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 623
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: output two 'screens' that each have multiple layers

Post by He2neg » Wed Dec 04, 2019 21:44

Did you find the Group Option allready... you can combine as many layers as you like to a group and chose this group as ainput for a slice...
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

danklim
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 16:00

Re: output two 'screens' that each have multiple layers

Post by danklim » Sat Dec 07, 2019 15:35

Thank you. I did not know about the groups and it looks like it does exactly what I'm looking for. However, I just noticed that this is only available in Resolume Arena, I have Resolume Avenue and not sure if I can afford to upgrade to Arena. Is there any way to output two 'screens' with multiple layers in Resolume Avenue?

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 623
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: output two 'screens' that each have multiple layers

Post by He2neg » Sat Dec 07, 2019 15:42

mhm...
workaround without groups...

you can set 1 screen with one slice input composition
2nd screen with each layer has one slice with the "ignore layer bypass"


other solution (and maybe the better one)

extend your composition to dubble wide, move all layers for screen one to the left side and all the others to the right... then use input mapping to take left side for slice 1 and right side for slice 2...


and now i see that both workarounds also need advanced output.... i never had avenue installed so i guess you need to try without my help sry...


I did installed avenue and the workaround will work ;) just set your comp to the dobble wide and push the layers and place you slices the same way...
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

danklim
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 16:00

Re: output two 'screens' that each have multiple layers

Post by danklim » Sat Dec 07, 2019 17:19

Thanks so much! :D

I don't think the first solution would work well for my purpose because as far as I understand that would make it so that I cannot midi map or quickly change things like the opacity unless I do it from the advanced output screen.

Just tested the second solution and it seems like it works very well. The only thing I'm wondering is if doubling the composition width will have a big impact on cpu/gpu and use much more resources than it would when using groups on a normal sized composition? I would only be outputting "screen 1" (the left side of the composition) and "screen 2" (the right side the left side of the composition) via syphon or ndi, not the full composition, so I'm imagining that there wouldn't be a big difference but am not sure.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 623
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: output two 'screens' that each have multiple layers

Post by He2neg » Sun Dec 08, 2019 12:07

The amount of pixles resolume have to render are the same... it doesnt matter if they are above each other or next to each other...

You can do some test how your system handle it but my guess is taht you find a small differnt (maybe)
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Post Reply