Layer Transition Control Via DMX

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
headlinepros
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 15:16

Layer Transition Control Via DMX

Post by headlinepros » Wed Dec 04, 2019 22:28

Hello all, new here but I did search the forums to see if there was an answer.

Arena 7

I have mapped all my layers transition control to a single DMX channel which works great. However, it then controls the output control of my main output... but only the GUI. It, as it should, leaves the actual output untouched.

Thoughts?

Thanks!

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1111
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Layer Transition Control Via DMX

Post by Arvol » Wed Dec 04, 2019 23:17

Sorry, I'm not following.

You have a single DMX channel mapped to all of your layers transition time control, right?
So when you turn that channel up, it turns up the transition time for all of your layers, right?

Is it also turning other parameters up as well? Is that channel mapped to something else or just those transition time controls?

If you open up the applications preference window. then go to DMX, there is a > right arrow at the top right. Use that to help identify what DMX signals the program is receiving. Make sure you're not sending other DMX channels as well.

headlinepros
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 15:16

Re: Layer Transition Control Via DMX

Post by headlinepros » Fri Dec 06, 2019 17:10

You have a single DMX channel mapped to all of your layers transition time control, right? Correct
So when you turn that channel up, it turns up the transition time for all of your layers, right?Correct

Is it also turning other parameters up as well? Is that channel mapped to something else or just those transition time controls?This channel only moves the transition controls

If you open up the applications preference window. then go to DMX, there is a > right arrow at the top right. Use that to help identify what DMX signals the program is receiving. Make sure you're not sending other DMX channels as well.Only the one channel is being sent for that parameter.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3883
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Layer Transition Control Via DMX

Post by Zoltán » Fri Dec 06, 2019 17:43

Layers routed to slices?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1111
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Layer Transition Control Via DMX

Post by Arvol » Fri Dec 06, 2019 21:39

So what is happening when you turn up the transition control channel? is other stuff being modified as well?

Post Reply