Resolume RAM usage

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
SlavaN
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 14:05
Location: Kiev, Ukraine

Resolume RAM usage

Post by SlavaN » Mon Feb 10, 2020 17:20

Hi!
I've faced a problem on my workstation: increasing the RAM usage when switching decks
I've got 6 decks with 3 layers with 15-65 clips on each level per deck. All the clips are in DXV3 codec. I also have few decklink inputs on each deck and each level.
My configuration is: Xeon W-2123 3.6 2666MHz 8.25 / 16GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro P4000 / Resolume Arena v 7.1.0
Every time I switch decks with different amount of clips, the RAM usage changes up or down, but after a few hours of work I've noticed overall growth of RAM usage (from max ~1300 MB up to max ~1600 MB). Of course it's not critical growth, but after a few days of work the "Low memory" state looks quite possible.
Are there some methods of dealing with the problem, except of preventative reboot of application?

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1231
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Resolume RAM usage

Post by Arvol » Mon Feb 10, 2020 19:45

Do you have any FX running on anything in your comp while this is happening? Such as RGB Delay, Trails, or Feedback?

SlavaN
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 14:05
Location: Kiev, Ukraine

Re: Resolume RAM usage

Post by SlavaN » Tue Feb 11, 2020 10:19

Arvol wrote:
Mon Feb 10, 2020 19:45
Do you have any FX running on anything in your comp while this is happening? Such as RGB Delay, Trails, or Feedback?
Only the effects for color correction like Bright.Contrast and Add Substract are applied to a lot of clips.
SlavaN wrote:
Mon Feb 10, 2020 17:20
I've got 6 decks with 3 layers with 15-65 clips on each level per deck.
To make more clear, I have 45-180 clips per deck

And the composition size is 5760*1080

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1231
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Resolume RAM usage

Post by Arvol » Tue Feb 11, 2020 20:13

Hmmm... I have about 12 decks with over 100 clips in all of them, And about 5-6 FX running and I haven't noticed any performance issues like you've described. I also don't keep it on longer than 10 hours.

At what hour mark do you notice this happening at?

SlavaN
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 14:05
Location: Kiev, Ukraine

Re: Resolume RAM usage

Post by SlavaN » Wed Feb 12, 2020 15:18

I notice it from scratch. If I switch decks 20 times in a row just after the start of application, I would see small RAM growth.

SlavaN
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 14:05
Location: Kiev, Ukraine

Re: Resolume RAM usage

Post by SlavaN » Thu Feb 13, 2020 11:10

Before the post is written I was testing it in version 7 arena, which does not work more then 24 hours. Then I got back to ver 6, and today 24 hours after the last test with RAM usage growth after the decks switching I've noticed that the RAM got cleaned to start condition. I don't know how much time it took, but it means there is no problem. Sorry for bothering.

Post Reply