4090 and On board Graphics?

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
scott.g
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2024 18:48

4090 and On board Graphics?

Post by scott.g »

Hi Guys
I have 2 Inquiries. Yes I'm a newbie!

1. Anyone using an Nvidia 4090,
how do you split this is out..
What is the max number of outputs if you split,
do you have any issues..

2. Is it possible to use all outputs from the Main GPU for displays, and use the onboard graphics card for the program monitor display?

User avatar
Arvol
Might as well join the team
Posts: 2843
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: 4090 and On board Graphics?

Post by Arvol »

1. Nvidia allows for 4 outputs per card.

2. Whatever GPU your Resolume UI window is on is the GPU it will be rendering on, so if you connect your Resolume UI to the onboard GPU, then your 4090 will not be used for rendering.

How many outputs at what resolution do you need? Are these outputs stitching together a single screen or are the outputs going to different locations or devices?

Luisgoinsane
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2023 04:17

Re: 4090 and On board Graphics?

Post by Luisgoinsane »

Actually Ive been doing some testing. And theres a way to use the rendering power of the glu and have the arenas window in another monitor thats not in the same gpu. I forced arena to use the main gpu via windows. Then on the envidia co trol panel I added arena and forced the cudas and open gl to use the gpu. So I had resolume opened in the integrated graphics monitor but using the dedicated gpu power

Post Reply