Pleasepleaseplease. Advanced Output via OSC,DMX,Midi

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
movebandit
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 20:49
Location: Germany,Bielefeld

Pleasepleaseplease. Advanced Output via OSC,DMX,Midi

Post by movebandit »

Ok. I know. Its been posted several times....Madmapper can do it, Mapio can do it. Why not Resolume ? Changing the Parameters of the Advanced Output by DMX,Midi and OSC ? Even a simple controllable bypass for the Slices would help. Is there any small hint from the Resolume Team if i could ever (or when?) use that feature ? Please....Moving and Morphing Slices. Mapping with Dmx Controlled Moving Screens. Switching Slices by a Sequencer. Even 2 4 or 8 Slices on a Videowall without routing lots of layers to different Slices directly and loosing the whole Master(Effect) Section.....theres always a way, but it would be so much much easier...

Please ?

movebandit
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 20:49
Location: Germany,Bielefeld

Re: Pleasepleaseplease. Advanced Output via OSC,DMX,Midi

Post by movebandit »

And a Zoom Function. And what about a possibility to Select /Fade / Morph / Select different Presets directly from the Composition without entering the Advanced Output ? ...hope you dont mind. Its a lot of programming....but: Please! ;-)

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 961
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Pleasepleaseplease. Advanced Output via OSC,DMX,Midi

Post by drazkers »

Image

Been talked to about to death, coming in Res5 and confirmed i believe. Not 100% sure.

movebandit
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 20:49
Location: Germany,Bielefeld

Re: Pleasepleaseplease. Advanced Output via OSC,DMX,Midi

Post by movebandit »

I Know. The post was just a small reminder ;-)

movebandit
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 20:49
Location: Germany,Bielefeld

Re: Pleasepleaseplease. Advanced Output via OSC,DMX,Midi

Post by movebandit »

Anybody knows when Res5 gonna arrive ?

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 961
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Pleasepleaseplease. Advanced Output via OSC,DMX,Midi

Post by drazkers »

When its ready and stable.

movebandit
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 20:49
Location: Germany,Bielefeld

Re: Pleasepleaseplease. Advanced Output via OSC,DMX,Midi

Post by movebandit »

Anybody knows when its ready and stable ?

Alvis_Cortex
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 15:42

Re: Pleasepleaseplease. Advanced Output via OSC,DMX,Midi

Post by Alvis_Cortex »

+ 1 here.

We need Advance output to be mappable to MIDI/OSC DMX please. This will take our projection mapping to a new level.
A sequencer is indeed a great idea. But even changing presents on the fly is very useful.

- Another points to take into consideration:

1 - very important feature is to be able to Zoom in and Out in the Advanced Output panel. Sometimes I can't move the corners of a slice on the output window because they are too far from the screen window, they fall behind the parameters window for example,

2 - the ability to select multiple slices at the same time so we can move them together, Almost like when you select multiple objects on Illustrator.

Thanks

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4627
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Pleasepleaseplease. Advanced Output via OSC,DMX,Midi

Post by Zoltán »

Alvis_Cortex wrote: 1 - very important feature is to be able to Zoom in and Out in the Advanced Output panel. Sometimes I can't move the corners of a slice on the output window because they are too far from the screen window, they fall behind the parameters window for example,
if you resize the advanced output panel, the preview gets resized, but to fit.
for example if you make the panel large vertically you can grab points that are outside the Screen on top or bottom. that can be a workaround for now, until R5 has zoom.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Alvis_Cortex
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 15:42

Re: Pleasepleaseplease. Advanced Output via OSC,DMX,Midi

Post by Alvis_Cortex »

if you resize the advanced output panel, the preview gets resized, but to fit.
Thank you ravensc. I appreciate it. indeed a temporary solution.

Post Reply