NYE Countdown in Resolume using Autopilot

Stay up to date with important updates, artist showcases and more
Post Reply
Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

NYE Countdown in Resolume using Autopilot

Post by Joris » Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:38

This may be a day late and a buck short, but next time you're in need of a NYE countdown (or just a visual egg timer), look no further than Resolume's autopilot and ten PNG files.



Coming to us courtesy of the kind gentlemen of Blend Visuals, it's just ten PNGs with the numbers 0 through 9, and some very clever use of the autopilot and layer positioning. Yet this had us looking in wonder at our own software for longer than we care to admit.

Well, just over a minute actually.

Download the comp file and accompanying PNG files to try it yourself.

Load the comp, hit reconnect and away you go!

PS Tony and Liam, this would most certainly be the Helvetica Neue of using Resolume. Squire!

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: NYE Countdown in Resolume using Autopilot

Post by Basic » Tue Jan 08, 2013 13:51

this is really cool! No more hour renders from AE haha.
Resolume Avenue 3.3.3 - MBP i7, 8gb RAM - Snow Leopard (2010). Akai APC20

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1267
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: NYE Countdown in Resolume using Autopilot

Post by cosmowe » Tue Jan 08, 2013 14:32

HAHAHAHA.... Funky FREAKS!!!
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || spark d'fuser || magewell capture dongle

theLABVisuals
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 03:28
Location: UK

Re: NYE Countdown in Resolume using Autopilot

Post by theLABVisuals » Tue Jan 08, 2013 16:41

In all honesty, I've been lazy. I couldn't be bothered to redo the images, and as such had to add the RGB effect. If you change the images to something with more contrast then you can get rid of the effect and (obviously) your remaining clips will look cool n groovy.
Creativity, Imagination, Inspiration, Caffeine.
At least I can rely on one of them
http://www.thelabvisuals.co.uk/

User avatar
Tschoepler
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 04:26

Re: NYE Countdown in Resolume using Autopilot

Post by Tschoepler » Tue Jan 15, 2013 15:49

Very nice use of Resolume.

Just made me put together a clock-timer for next New Year's Eve in Quartz Composer. Choose what you want to be displayed – time only, time & date, etc. – in the »date formatter« element (open qtz-file in quartz composer) and change the font, font size and kerning from inside Resolume after adding the clip to your comp.

PS: font Iceland is included – free @ Google web fonts.
Attachments
QTZ-Clock.zip
qtz patch and font
(22.47 KiB) Downloaded 676 times
████▀ ▄█ tschoepler.net █████ zweifarbton.net █▄ ▀████

User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: NYE Countdown in Resolume using Autopilot

Post by francoe » Mon Jun 30, 2014 09:05

I'm trying to figure out how this comp works.
How do you set different times for each layer's autopilot?
PNG's seems to have not time or beatsnap settings, layers autopilot has just a foward setting enabled...
I'm stuck.
Can you explain it, please?

voskull
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 06:36

Re: NYE Countdown in Resolume using Autopilot

Post by voskull » Thu Oct 09, 2014 22:27

I had the same question, As my first instinct was to check the duration settings, and all the duration for the clips shows up as 5000 when I open the composition project... How could it work with all the clips duration similar... left my head scratching...
Upon investigation into the .avc file ( just a xml looking file ) the duration of the clips are not 5000 but 10 / 100 etc..

Seems like a bug to me, the duration of a loaded comp / clips are not showing correctly in Resolume

Post Reply