Resolume 6.0.9 & Adobe DXV Plugins Released

Stay up to date with important updates, artist showcases and more
User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: Resolume 6.0.9 & Adobe DXV Plugins Released

Post by francoe » Wed Jun 20, 2018 05:26

woooo :D

SiNiSon
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 07:15

Re: Resolume 6.0.9 & Adobe DXV Plugins Released

Post by SiNiSon » Wed Jun 20, 2018 15:56

Do we just update reinstall DXV on graphics machines? Or do I need to install resolume on our animation rigs to render out DXV from AfterEffects?

Thx
S

residenthamster
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 16:50

Re: Resolume 6.0.9 & Adobe DXV Plugins Released

Post by residenthamster » Wed Jun 20, 2018 18:12

this is a nice touch, but i'm still on old CS6 and selecting DXV 3 just crashes AME.

fortunately i can still export as DXV 3 by choosing QuickTime and changing the codec.
Image

TVsVeryOwn
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 00:36

Re: Resolume 6.0.9 & Adobe DXV Plugins Released

Post by TVsVeryOwn » Wed Jun 20, 2018 18:25

SiNiSon wrote:
Wed Jun 20, 2018 15:56
Do we just update reinstall DXV on graphics machines? Or do I need to install resolume on our animation rigs to render out DXV from AfterEffects?

Thx
S
The DXV plugin is also bundled with the new version of Alley.

Frischvergiftung
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 23:13

Re: Resolume 6.0.9 & Adobe DXV Plugins Released

Post by Frischvergiftung » Thu Jun 21, 2018 11:40

Bravo! Thanks for the Export Support!

julianwilliams
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2018 14:33

Re: Resolume 6.0.9 & Adobe DXV Plugins Released

Post by julianwilliams » Sat Jun 23, 2018 14:39

RickW wrote:
Tue Jun 19, 2018 21:29
Can we get updated instructions on how to export with Adobe Media Encoder? I'm still not seeing DXV3 as an option after the update.
Right here fam: https://resolume.com/support/en/renderi ... v-encoding
Still no joy. DXV3 doesn't appear to be an option. See attached screenshot.
Also having this problem, can anyone shed some light on this?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3751
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume 6.0.9 & Adobe DXV Plugins Released

Post by Zoltán » Sat Jun 23, 2018 14:44

julianwilliams wrote:
Sat Jun 23, 2018 14:39
RickW wrote:
Tue Jun 19, 2018 21:29
Still no joy. DXV3 doesn't appear to be an option. See attached screenshot.
Also having this problem, can anyone shed some light on this?
Looks like AME doesn't create the common folders for Adobe products, and doesn't add registry entries the installer looks for.
Try installing a trial for Premiere pro or AE, and reinstall Resolume.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

julianwilliams
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2018 14:33

Re: Resolume 6.0.9 & Adobe DXV Plugins Released

Post by julianwilliams » Sat Jun 23, 2018 15:03

Zoltán wrote:
Sat Jun 23, 2018 14:44
Try installing a trial for Premiere pro or AE, and reinstall Resolume.
Unfortunately I'm in Guatemala at the moment with very poor internet, can't download jack.
Julian Williams
Lighting | Audiovisual | Design
Planetshakers LD

julianwilliams
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2018 14:33

Re: Resolume 6.0.9 & Adobe DXV Plugins Released

Post by julianwilliams » Sat Jun 23, 2018 15:47

Ok, so my stop-gap solution was as follows -

Installed Alley (and exporter plugin) on a friend's computer (who had Premiere installed).

Then went to:
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\7.0\MediaCore

And copied the "Resolume DXV" Folder, to my computer under:
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Media Encoder CC 2018\Plug-ins\Common

Restarted Media Encoder and success!

Unfortunately as Zoltan said, it appears when you just install Media Encoder it doesn't create the Common directory that the Resolume Codec installer is looking for, so assumes that you do not have any adobe products installed to load the plugin. Would be good if this could be updated in the Alley and Resolume installers to also install to the Media Encoder directory, although this is more of an Adobe flaw than Resolume's issue.

Thanks Guys,
Julian Williams
Lighting | Audiovisual | Design
Planetshakers LD

Post Reply