Introducing Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena

Stay up to date with important updates, artist showcases and more
rvr
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 19:44

Re: Introducing Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena

Post by rvr »

Almost forgot...

I mentioned that with GVJ I playback megasize uncompressed w/alpha and that is awesome.
Unfortunately, megasize means multi-gigabyte files.

Resolume is not as forgiving as GVJ in terms of acceptable file formats.

I have done some initial testing of my megasize files but rerendered them with the DXV codec w/alpha
using resolume-3 for playback. The file sizes are wayyyyy smaller now - almost like H.264 file sizes.

My initial HD layering tests of resolume-3 and DXV codec w/alpha resulted in spectacular results - scary nice!

I plan to do further testing to estimate how "lossy" the DXV codec is... but again, so far, scary nice and fast.

I will forget about GVJ if I can do seamless switching/linking between clips... DXV is sweet and Resolume-4 has beautiful interface... I really want to switch to R4.

thanx for listening.

samhodgkiss
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 03:19

Re: Introducing Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena

Post by samhodgkiss »

Hey all,

Thanks on the update. Already purchased here. The Select all/copy/paste is a god send. :D

I don't if its been mentioned yet, but are you planning on updating the DXV codec with this release or in the near future? Just about to start converting my footage and didn't want to if the codec was being updated.

Many thanks

Sam

http://www.thisiscomix.com

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 653
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Introducing Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena

Post by pfelberg »

Question about Arena and smooth edges:
Will it work with the Matrox TH2Go?

tks

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1151
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: Introducing Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena

Post by edwin »

A new version of the DXV codec will be shipped with Avenue and Arena 4, we implemented support for multiple processors so if you have a multiple cores on your machine it will compress your files much quicker than before.

pfelberg: The softedge features also work with your TH2GO.

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Re: Introducing Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena

Post by bart »

rvr wrote:I almost feel that marketing an app like Resolume-4 as a "VJ" app is short sighted and may prevent users with
traditional playback needs to not even consider such apps for testing
Yeah we have the same idea that is why we now have two editions, Avenue VJ software and Arena Media Server.
rvr wrote: Lastly, I have a question about Resolume-4. When a clip finishes playing and is programmed to immediately playback another clip - is it a seamless transition? In other words, if I have a 100 frame animation that I re-render into 2 animations (anim1=frames1-50, anim2=frames 51-100), will I notice a transition happened between the 2 clips... or is it visually seamless???
Yes the Auto Pilot is frame accurate so it's visually seamless.

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Introducing Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena

Post by cosmowe »

A new version of the DXV codec will be shipped with Avenue and Arena 4, we implemented support for multiple processors so if you have a multiple cores on your machine it will compress your files much quicker than before.
@edwin: hmmm...compress? But that will not affect the playback performance?! right?

Greetz
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Re: Introducing Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena

Post by bart »

cosmowe wrote:
A new version of the DXV codec will be shipped with Avenue and Arena 4, we implemented support for multiple processors so if you have a multiple cores on your machine it will compress your files much quicker than before.
@edwin: hmmm...compress? But that will not affect the playback performance?! right?

Greetz
Correct, there is not performance improvement in playback, that's already as fast as it can be. Just the creating of the files does a bit quicker.

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Introducing Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena

Post by cosmowe »

sounds great! ;)
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

vjkatza
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 16:39

Re: Introducing Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena

Post by vjkatza »

Will DATAPATH capture cards be supported?

svoboda
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 15:50
Location: Poland / Gdynia

Re: Introducing Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena

Post by svoboda »

Will DATAPATH capture cards be supported?
I needs to support datapath (Vision RGB)
unfortunately not :(

Arkaos Media Master supported... Resolume no.......... :((((

Post Reply